Inspection Procedure
HINT:
When C1249/49 is output together with C1380/64, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by C1249/49 first (See DTC C1249/49 OPEN IN STOP LIGHT SWITCH CIRCUIT ).
- CHECK STOP LIGHT OPERATION
- Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed, and go off when the brake pedal is released.
OK
BRAKE PEDAL REFERENCECondition Illumination Condition Brake pedal depressed ON Brake pedal released OFF
NG: INSPECT STOP LIGHT CIRCUIT (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed, and go off when the brake pedal is released.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3
- Turn the engine switch on (IG)
- Select the Data List mode on the Techstream (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
)
ABS/VSC/TRAC
NORMAL CONDITIONTester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light SW Stop light switch / ON or OFF ON Brake pedal depressed
OFF Brake pedal released- - Check that the stop light switch condition observed on the Techstream changes according to brake pedal operation
OK: The Techstream displays ON or OFF according to brake pedal operation.
NG: Go to step 9
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (STP2 TERMINAL)
- Turn the engine switch off
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A35-20 (STP2) - Body ground Stop light switch ON (Brake pedal depressed) 8 to 14 V A35-20 (STP2) - Body ground Stop light switch OFF (Brake pedal released) Below 1.5 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STP2 CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT CONTROL (BRK-LP) RELAY)
- Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3
- Turn the engine switch on (IG)
- Select the Active Test mode on the Techstream (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
)
ABS/VSC/TRAC
CONTROL RANGE REFERENCETester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Stop Light Relay Stop light control (BRK-LP) relay Relay ON/OFF Stop lights come on - Check that the "ON" and "OFF" of the stop lights can be shown on the rear combination light by the Techstream.
OK: The stop lights turn on or off in accordance with the Techstream.
NG: Go to step 6
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the engine switch off
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR )
- Turn the engine switch on (IG)
- Perform a road test
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
)
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC (C1380/64) is not output A DTC (C1380/64) is output B
B: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
A: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION) (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM )
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY (BRK-LP)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Remove the stop light control (BRK-LP) relay
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 4 Voltage is not applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω 3 - 5 Voltage is not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 4 Voltage is applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Voltage is applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY (BRK-LP)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ENGINE ROOM NO. 3 RELAY BLOCK (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGETester Connection Condition Specified Condition Stop light control (BRK-LP) relay terminal 5 -Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Stop light control (BRK-LP) relay terminal 2 -Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (STPO TERMINAL)
- Install the stop light control (BRK-LP) relay
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A35-21 (STPO) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STPO CIRCUIT)
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (STP1 TERMINAL)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition J77-10 (STP1) - Body ground Stop light switch ON (Brake pedal depressed) 8 to 14 V J77-10 (STP1) - Body ground Stop light switch OFF (Brake pedal released) Below 1.5 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STP1 CIRCUIT)
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )