Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Lexus IS F. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
HINT
If "+B of GND short malfunction of communication bus" DTCs (B1214 and B1215) are detected at the same time as "communication stop" DTC B1206, repair the "+B or GND short malfunction of communication bus" DTCs first (See DTC B1214 SHORT TO B+ IN DOOR SYSTEM COMMUNICATION BUS MALFUNCTION; DTC B1215 SHORT TO GND IN DOOR SYSTEM COMMUNICATION BUS MALFUNCTION ).
- INSPECT FUSE (FR DOOR LH)
- Remove the FR DOOR LH fuse from the main body ECU LH (cowl side junction block LH)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition FR DOOR LH fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE (FR DOOR LH)
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the M7 connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition M7-10 (BDR) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Connection M7-2 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMMUNICATION LINE)
- Disconnect the M7, Q3 and P33 connectors
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition M7-7 (MPX1) - Q3-15 (MPX1) Always Below 1 Ω M7-8 (MPX2) - P33-28 (MPX2) Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH (See POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH )