Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Lexus IS F. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
HINT
If "+B of GND short malfunction of communication bus" DTCs (B1214 and B1215) are detected at the same time as "communication stop" DTC B1296, repair the "+B or GND short malfunction of communication bus" DTCs first (See DTC B1214 SHORT TO B+ IN DOOR SYSTEM COMMUNICATION BUS MALFUNCTION; DTC B1215 SHORT TO GND IN DOOR SYSTEM COMMUNICATION BUS MALFUNCTION )
- INSPECT FUSE (MPX-B)
- Remove the MPX-B fuse from the engine room relay block No 1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition MPX-B fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE (MPX-B)
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT CONTROLLER (ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK NO. 2)) - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the 2E and 2F connectors.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2E-4 (FMB3) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2F-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FRONT CONTROLLER (ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK NO. 2)) BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMMUNICATION LINE)
- Disconnect the 2F, A30 and J55 connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2F-6 (MPX2) - A30-17 (MPX2) Always Below 1 Ω 2F-5 (MPX1) - J55-24 (MPX2) Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE FRONT CONTROLLER (ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK NO. 2)