Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Lexus IS F. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK BACK-UP LIGHT
- Move the shift lever to R and check if the back-up lights come on.
OK: The back-up lights come on.
NG: GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
OK: Go to Next Step
- Move the shift lever to R and check if the back-up lights come on.
- CHECK VEHICLE SIGNAL (DISPLAY CHECK MODE)
- Enter the "Display Check" mode (Vehicle Signal Check Mode) (See OPERATION CHECK ).
- Check that the display changes between ON and OFF according to the shift lever operation (P and R)
OK
SHIFT LEVER POSITION REFERENCEShift Lever Position Display Reverse ON Except Reverse OFF HINT:
This display is updated once per second. As a result, it is normal for the display to lag behind the actual change in the switch.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NAVIGATION ECU - MULTI-DISPLAY)
- Disconnect multi-display connector and navigation ECU connector
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition p1-1S (REV2) - p2-20 (REV) Always Below 1 Ω p1-15 (REV2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT NAVIGATION ECU
- Reconnect the multi-display connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition p2-20 (REV) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG). Shift lever is moved to R 11 to 14 V p2-20 (REV) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Shift lever is moved to any position except R. Below 1 V
NG: REPLACE MULTI-DISPLAY (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE NAVIGATION ECU (See REMOVAL )
- INSPECT MULTI-DISPLAY
- Disconnect the multi-display connector
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition J50-13 (REV) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG). Shift lever is moved to R. 11 to 14 V J50-13 (REV) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG). Shift lever is moved to any position except R Below 1 V
NG: Go to step 6
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE MULTI-DISPLAY (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTI-DISPLAY - MAIN BODY ECU LH)
- Disconnect the multi-display connector and main body ECU LH (cowl side junction block LH) connector
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition J50-13 (REV) - Q2-2 (BACK) Always Below 1 Ω J50-13 (REV) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU LH)
- Disconnect the main body ECU LH (cowl side junction block LH) connector
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition LJ-23 (BKUP) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG). Shift lever is moved to R. 11 to 14 V LJ-23 (BKUP) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Shift lever is moved to any position except R Below 1 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU LH