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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Lexus IS F. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK BACK-UP LIGHT 
    1. Move the shift lever to R and check if the back-up lights come on.

      OK: The back-up lights come on. 

    NG: GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM  (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK VEHICLE SIGNAL (DISPLAY CHECK MODE) 
    1. Enter the "Display Check" mode (Vehicle Signal Check Mode) (See OPERATION CHECK  ).
    2. Check that the display changes between ON and OFF according to the shift lever operation (P and R)

      OK 

      SHIFT LEVER POSITION REFERENCE

      Shift Lever Position Display
      Reverse ON
      Except Reverse OFF

      HINT:

      This display is updated once per second. As a result, it is normal for the display to lag behind the actual change in the switch.

      Fig 1: Diagnosis Display Screen - Vehicle Signal Check Mode
      G05753708Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step  5

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NAVIGATION ECU - MULTI-DISPLAY) 
    1. Disconnect multi-display connector and navigation ECU connector
      Fig 2: Identifying Terminals Of Multi-Display Connector
      G05753709Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      p1-1S (REV2) - p2-20 (REV) Always Below 1 Ω
      p1-15 (REV2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Fig 3: Identifying Terminals Of Navigation ECU Connector
      G05753710Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. INSPECT NAVIGATION ECU 
    1. Reconnect the multi-display connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      p2-20 (REV) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG). Shift lever is moved to R 11 to 14 V
      p2-20 (REV) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Shift lever is moved to any position except R. Below 1 V
    3. Fig 4: Identifying Terminals Of Multi-Display Connector
      G05753710Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE MULTI-DISPLAY  (See REMOVAL  )

    OK: REPLACE NAVIGATION ECU  (See REMOVAL  )

  5. INSPECT MULTI-DISPLAY 
    1. Disconnect the multi-display connector
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J50-13 (REV) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG). Shift lever is moved to R. 11 to 14 V
      J50-13 (REV) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG). Shift lever is moved to any position except R Below 1 V

    NG: Go to step 6 

    Fig 5: Identifying Terminals Of Multi-Display Connector
    G05753712Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE MULTI-DISPLAY  (See REMOVAL  )

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTI-DISPLAY - MAIN BODY ECU LH) 
    1. Disconnect the multi-display connector and main body ECU LH (cowl side junction block LH) connector
      Fig 6: Identifying Terminals Of Multi-Display Connector
      G05753712Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J50-13 (REV) - Q2-2 (BACK) Always Below 1 Ω
      J50-13 (REV) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Fig 7: Identifying Terminals Of Main Body ECU LH Connector
      G05753714Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU LH) 
    1. Disconnect the main body ECU LH (cowl side junction block LH) connector
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      LJ-23 (BKUP) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG). Shift lever is moved to R. 11 to 14 V
      LJ-23 (BKUP) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Shift lever is moved to any position except R Below 1 V
    3. Fig 8: Identifying Terminals Of Main Body ECU LH Connector
      G05753715Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU LH