Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Lexus IS F. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
The vehicle is equipped with an SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) which includes components such as airbags. Before servicing (including removal or installation of parts), be sure to read the precautionary notice for the Supplemental Restraint System (See
PRECAUTION
).
- INSPECT RADIO RECEIVER
- Disconnect the radio receiver connector
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition J63-7 (SW1) - J63-6 (SWG) No switch is pushed 95 to 105 kΩ J63-7 (SW1) - J63-6 (SWG) Seek+ switch, pushed Below 2 5 Ω J63-7 (SW1) - J63-6 (SWG) Seek- switch, pushed 313.5 to 346.5 Ω J63-7 (SW1) - J63-6 (SWG) Volume+ switch, pushed 959.5 to 1060.5 Ω J63-7 (SW1) - J63-6 (SWG) Volume- switch. pushed 3049 5 to 3370.5 Ω J63-8 (SW2) - J63-6 (SWG) No switch is pushed 95 to 105 kΩ J63-8 (SW2) - J63-6 (SWG) MODE switch. pushed Below 2.5 Ω J63-8 (SW2) - J63-6 (SWG) Voice switch. pushed 3049.5 to 3370.5 Ω J63-8 (SW2) - J63-6 (SWG) On Hook switch, pushed 313.5 to 346 5 Ω J63-8 (SW2) - J63-6 (SWG) Off Hook switch-pushed 959.5 to 1060 5 Ω
NG: Go to step 2
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the steering pad switch assembly connector
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition k1-10 (AU1) - k1-8 (EAU) No switch is pushed 95 to 105 kΩ k1-10 (AU1) - k1-8 (EAU) Seek+ switch: pushed Below 2.5 Ω k1-10 (AU1) - k1-8 (EAU) Seek-switch: pushed 313.5 to 346 5 Ω k1-10 (AU1) - k1-8 (EAU) Volume+ switch: pushed 959.5 to 1060.5 Ω k1-10 (AU1) - k1-8 (EAU) Volume- switch: pushed 3049.5 to 3370.5 Ω k1-9 (AU2) - k1-8 (EAU) No switch is pushed 95 to 105 kΩ k1-9 (AU2) - k1-8 (EAU) MODE switch: pushed Below 2 5 Ω k1-9 (AU2) - k1-8 (EAU) Voice switch- pushed 3049.5 to 3370.5 Ω k1-9 (AU2) - k1-8 (EAU) On Hook switch: pushed 313 5 to 346.5 Ω k1-9 (AU2) - k1-8 (EAU) Off Hook switch: pushed 959 5 to 1060 5 Ω
NG: REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See STEERING PAD SWITCH )
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE
- Disconnect the steering pad switch assembly and spiral cable connectors
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition k1-8 (EAU) - J24-4 (EAU) Center Below 1 Ω 2 5 rotations to the left 2.5 rotations to the right k1-10 (AU1) - J24-6 (AU1) Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left 2.5 rotations to the right k1-9 (AU2) - J24-5 (AU2) Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left 2.5 rotations to the right NOTE: The spiral cable is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral cable may deploy the airbag. Be sure to read the article shown in the bracket (See REMOVAL ).
NG: REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE - RADIO RECEIVER)