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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Lexus IS F. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK OPERATION OF SPEEDOMETER 
    1. Drive the vehicle and check if the function of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.

      OK: Actual vehicle speed and the speed indicated on the speedometer are the same. 

      HINT.

      The vehicle speed sensor is functioning normally when the indication on the speedometer is normal

    NG: GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM  (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. INSPECT MULTI-DISPLAY 
    1. Disconnect the multi-display connector
    2. Measure voltage.
      1. Jack up either one of the drive wheels
      2. Move the shift lever to N.
      3. Turn the engine switch on (IG)
        Fig 1: Identifying Terminals Of Multi-Display Connector
        G05753702Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      4. Measure the voltage between terminal SPD of the multi-display and body ground when the drive wheels are turned slowly

        OK: Voltage pulses as shown in the illustration. 

      Fig 2: Identifying Voltage Blinking Pattern
      G04967013Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step 3 

    OK: REPLACE MULTI-DISPLAY  (See REMOVAL  )

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - MULTI-DISPLAY) 
    1. Disconnect the multi-display connector and combination meter connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying Terminals Of Multi-Display Connector
      G05753702Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      J50-14 (SPD) - J34-5 (+S) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω
    3. Fig 4: Identifying Terminals Of Combination Meter Connector
      G05753705Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BODY GROUND - MULTI-DISPLAY) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      J50-14 (SPD) - Body ground Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      HINT

      If the resistance between terminal SPD and body ground is less than 10 kΩ, there may be a short in a wire harness, connector, or an ECU that is connected to the SPD signal wire.

      Fig 5: Identifying Terminals Of Multi-Display Connector
      G05753702Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OR EACH ECU 

    OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER  (See REMOVAL )