Inspection Procedure
- CHECK OPERATION OF SPEEDOMETER
- Drive the vehicle and check if the function of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.
OK: Actual vehicle speed and the speed indicated on the speedometer are the same.
HINT.
The vehicle speed sensor is functioning normally when the indication on the speedometer is normal
NG: GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
OK: Go to Next Step
- Drive the vehicle and check if the function of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.
- INSPECT MULTI-DISPLAY
- Disconnect the multi-display connector
- Measure voltage.
- Jack up either one of the drive wheels
- Move the shift lever to N.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG)
- Measure the voltage between terminal SPD of the multi-display and body ground when the drive wheels are turned slowly
OK: Voltage pulses as shown in the illustration.
NG: Go to step 3
OK: REPLACE MULTI-DISPLAY (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - MULTI-DISPLAY)
- Disconnect the multi-display connector and combination meter connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition J50-14 (SPD) - J34-5 (+S) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BODY GROUND - MULTI-DISPLAY)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition J50-14 (SPD) - Body ground Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher HINT
If the resistance between terminal SPD and body ground is less than 10 kΩ, there may be a short in a wire harness, connector, or an ECU that is connected to the SPD signal wire.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OR EACH ECU
OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER (See REMOVAL )
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.