Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below
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Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition J29-3 (IGE) - J29-1 (GND) Specified condition is checked after performing the following: - Turn the engine switch off
- Turn the engine switch on (ACC or IG)
- Motor activated: Below 1 V
- Motor not activated: 10 to 12 V
J29-3 (IGE) - J29-1 (GND) Specified condition is checked after performing the following: - Move the shift lever to P
- Turn the engine switch off
- Open the driver's door
- Motor activated: Below 1 V
- Motor not activated. 10 to 12 V
HINT:
The steering lock ECU and steering lock actuator assembly are supplied as a unit
NG: Go to step 2
OK: REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) (See DISASSEMBLY )
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the J29 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition J29-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
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OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition J29-3 (IGE) - J55-32 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω J29-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU