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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> IS F >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Steering >> Steering Column >> Steering Column >> Steering Lock System >> DTC B2782: Power Source Control ECU Malfunction >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below
      Fig 1: Identifying Steering Lock Actuator Assembly Connectors
      G05752996Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J29-3 (IGE) - J29-1 (GND) Specified condition is checked after performing the following:
      1. Turn the engine switch off
      2. Turn the engine switch on (ACC or IG)
      • Motor activated: Below 1 V
      • Motor not activated: 10 to 12 V
      J29-3 (IGE) - J29-1 (GND) Specified condition is checked after performing the following:
      1. Move the shift lever to P
      2. Turn the engine switch off
      3. Open the driver's door
      • Motor activated: Below 1 V
      • Motor not activated. 10 to 12 V

      HINT:

      The steering lock ECU and steering lock actuator assembly are supplied as a unit

    NG: Go to step 2 

    OK: REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)  (See DISASSEMBLY  )

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the J29 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J29-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 2: Identifying Steering Lock Actuator Assembly Connectors
    G05752997Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J29-3 (IGE) - J55-32 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      J29-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 3: Identifying Steering Lock Actuator And Power Source Control ECU Connector Terminals
    G05752998Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU