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How To Proceed With Troubleshooting

NOTE:
  • DTCs for the CAN communication system are as follows:

    U0073, U0100, U0101, U0122, U0123, U0124, U0126. U0129 and U0151.

  • Refer to troubleshooting of each system if DTCs regarding the CAN communication system are not output.
  1. INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE 

    Standard voltage: 

    11 to 14 V 

    HINT.

    If the voltage is below 11V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding

  2. CHECK AND CLEAR DTCs 

    HINT.

    • CAN communication DTCs are output when there is an open or short in any of the communication wires Any problems with the power source of a corresponding ECU or sensor, or problems in the ECU, the sensor itself also cause these DTCs to be output.
    • If a CAN communication wire connector is disconnected with the engine switch on (IG), the ECUs of the corresponding system and related systems record a DTC.
  3. CHECK INSTALLED SYSTEMS (ECU AND SENSOR) THAT USE CAN COMMUNICATION 
    1. Based on the vehicle equipment and specifications, confirm the systems that use CAN communication (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM  ).
  4. CHECK DLC3 BRANCH WIRE AND CAN NO. 1 BUS CIRCUIT MAIN WIRE (CANH - CANL) 
    NOTE:
    • Turn the engine switch off before measuring the resistances of the CAN main wire and the CAN branch wire.
    • After the engine switch is turned off, check that the key reminder warning system and light reminder warning system are not in operation.
    • Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle as is for at least 1 minute and do not operate the engine switch, any other switches or the doors. If the doors need to be opened in order to check the connectors, open the doors and leave them open.

    HINT:

    Operating the engine switch, any other switches, or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN This communication will cause the resistance value to change

    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Value Proceed to
      J21-6(CANH) - J21-14(CANL) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω A
      J21-6(CANH) - J21-14(CANL) Engine switch off 70 Ω or higher B
      J21-6(CANH) - J21-14(CANL) Engine switch off Below 54 Ω C
      Fig 1: Identifying DLC3 And J21 Connector Terminal
      G05754112Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    B: GO TO " OPEN IN CAN MAIN WIRE  " . 

    C: GO TO " SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES  " . 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN NO. 1 BUS (CANH, CANL - CG) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Value
      J21-6(CANH) - J21-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or more
      J21-14(CANL) - J21-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or more
    3. Fig 2: Identifying DLC3 And J21 Connector Terminal
      G05754113Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: GO TO " SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE  " . 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN NO. 1 BUS (CANH, CANL - BAT) 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Value
      J21-6(CANH) - J21-16 (BAT) Cable from negative battery terminal disconnected 6 kΩ or more
      J21-14(CANL) - J21-16 (BAT) Cable from negative battery terminal disconnected 6 kΩ or more
    3. Fig 3: Identifying DLC3 And J21 Connector Terminal
      G05754114Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: GO TO " SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE  " . 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  7. CHECK FOR INSTALLED SYSTEMS (ECUS & SENSORS) THAT ADOPT CAN COMMUNICATION 
    1. Check which of the following is adopted: dynamic radar / laser cruise control and vehicle stability control
  8. CHECK TECHSTREAM 
    1. Using the Techstream, select "CAN Bus Check" from the "System Select".
    2. Observe the screen for approximately 1 minute to check the ECUs and sensors displayed on the screen.

      Result 

      DTC RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      All ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed on the screen.
      (CAN bus circuit is currently normal)
      A
      One of the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system is not displayed on the screen.
      (Open in ECU or sensor branch wires, or communication interrupted)
      B
      Some ECUs and sensors repeatedly appear and disappear from the screen during this check.
      (Open in one side of ECU or sensor branch wires)
      C
      NOTE:
      • The systems (ECUs, sensors) that adopt CAN communication vary depending on the vehicle and option settings. Check which systems (ECUs, sensors) are installed on the vehicle.
      • Non-installed ECUs or sensors are not displayed. Do not mistake them for being in the communication stop mode.
      • Techstream display is affected by signals output from other ECUs which have an open circuit in either of their CAN branch wires.

    B: GO TO "COMMUNICATION STOP MODE TABLE"  (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

    C: GO TO " OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH LINE  " . 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  9. DTC COMBINATION TABLE 
    1. Confirm trouble according to the combination of output DTCs regarding the CAN communication system (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM  )

      HINT.

      • Sometimes CAN communication system DTCs are output, but all the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed on the Techstream In this case, previous or history DTCs may indicate the cause of the problem.
      • ECUs related to a problem in the CAN bus will store DTCs to indicate communication malfunctions. The communication stop mode in the CAN bus can be determined by comparing the combination of DTCs that have been set Refer to the DTC COMBINATION TABLE  for the CAN bus.
  10. CIRCUIT INSPECTION 
  11. IDENTIFICATION OF PROBLEM 
  12. REPAIR OR REPLACE 
  13. CONFIRMATION TEST 

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