Inspection Procedure
HINT
If "+B of GND short malfunction of communication bus" DTCs (B1214 and B1215) are detected at the same time as "communication stop" DTC B1278, repair the "+B or GND short malfunction of communication bus" DTCs first (See DTC B1214 SHORT TO B+ IN DOOR SYSTEM COMMUNICATION BUS MALFUNCTION; DTC B1215 SHORT TO GND IN DOOR SYSTEM COMMUNICATION BUS MALFUNCTION )
- INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG RH, MPX-B)
- Remove the ECU-IG RH fuse from the main body ECU RH (cowl side junction block RH)
- Remove the MPX-B fuse from the engine room relay block No. 1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition ECU-IG RH fuse Always Below 1 Ω MPX-B fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE (ECU-IG RH, MPX-B)
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WINDSHIELD WIPER SWITCH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the J26 connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition J26-1 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V J26-2 (IG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition J26-5 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (WINDSHIELD WIPER SWITCH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMMUNICATION LINE)
- Disconnect the J26, J76 and J55 connectors
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition J26-6 (MPX1) - J76-12 (MPD2) Always Below 1 Ω J26-7 (MPX2) - J55-7 (MPX1) Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE WINDSHIELD WIPER SWITCH (See REMOVAL )