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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: The vehicle is equipped with an SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) which includes components such as airbags. Before servicing (including removal or installation of parts), be sure to read Precautionary Notice for the Supplemental Restraint System (See PRECAUTION ).
  1. INSPECT RADIO RECEIVER 
    1. Disconnect the radio receiver connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      J63-7 (SW1) - J63-6 (SWG) No switch is pushed 95 to 105 kΩ
      J63-7 (SW1) - J63-6 (SWG) Seek+ switch, pushed Below 2 5 Ω
      J63-7 (SW1) - J63-6 (SWG) Seek- switch: pushed 313.5 to 346.5 Ω
      J63-7 (SW1) - J63-6 (SWG) Volume+ switch pushed 959.5 to 1060.5 Ω
      J63-7 (SW1) - J63-6 (SWG) Volume- switch, pushed 3049.5 to 3370.5 Ω
      J63-8 (SW2) - J63-6 (SWG) No switch is pushed 95 to 105 kΩ
      J63-8 (SW2) - J63-6 (SWG) MODE switch: pushed Below 2 5 Ω
      Fig 1: Identifying Radio Receiver Connectors
      G05753330Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step 2 

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  )

  2. INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the steering pad switch assembly connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying Steering Pad Switch Assembly Connectors
      G05753331Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the following table

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      k1-10 (AU1) - k1-8 (EAU) No switch is pushed 95 to 105 kΩ
      k1-10 (AU1) - k1-8 (EAU) Seek+ switch: pushed Below 2.5 Ω
      k1-10 (AU1) - k1-8 (EAU) Seek- switch: pushed 313.5 to 346.5 Ω
      k1-10 (AU1) - k1-8 (EAU) Volume+ switch, pushed 959.5 to 1060 5 Ω
      k1-10 (AU1) - k1-8 (EAU) Volume- switch: pushed 3049.5 to 3370.5 Ω
      k1-9 (AU2) - k1-8 (EAU) No switch is pushed 95 to 105 kΩ
      k1-9 (AU2) - k1-8 (EAU) MODE switch, pushed Below 2 5 Ω

    NG: REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY  (See STEERING PAD SWITCH  )

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE 
    1. Disconnect the steering pad switch assembly and spiral cable connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      k1-8 (EAU) - J24-4 (EAU) Center Below 1 Ω
      2.5 rotations to the left
      2 5 rotations to the right
      k1-10 (AU1) - J24-6 (AU1) Center Below 1 Ω
      2.5 rotations to the left
      2.5 rotations to the right
      k1-9 (AU2) - J24-5 (AU2) Center Below 1 Ω
      2.5 rotations to the left
      2.5 rotations to the right
      NOTE: The spiral cable is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral cable may prevent the airbag from deploying. Be sure to read the article shown in the brackets.
    3. Fig 3: Identifying Steering Pad Switch And Spiral Cable Connectors
      G05753332Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE - RADIO RECEIVER)