Inspection Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SEAT MEMORY SWITCH RH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Passenger Seat / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Passenger Seat
DATA LIST REFERENCETester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note M3 Switch M3 switch signal / ON or OFF ON: M3 switch is ON
OFF: M3 switch is OFF- M2 Switch M2 switch signal / ON or OFF ON: M2 switch is ON
OFF: M2 switch is OFF- M1 Switch M1 switch signal / ON or OFF ON: M1 switch is ON
OFF: M1 switch is OFF- SET Switch SET switch signal / ON or OFF ON: SET switch is ON
OFF: SET switch is OFF- OK: On the Techstream screen, each item changes between ON and OFF according to the above chart.
NG: Go to step 2
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- INSPECT SEAT MEMORY SWITCH RH
- Remove the seat memory switch RH (See REMOVAL ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L7-1 (MMRY) - L7-5 (E) SET switch is pressed Below 1 Ω L7-2 (1) - L7-5 (E) M1 switch is pressed Below 1 Ω L7-3 (2) - L7-5 (E) M2 switch is pressed Below 1 Ω L7-4 (3) - L7-5 (E) M3 switch is pressed Below 1 Ω L7-1 (MMRY) - L7-5 (E) SET switch is not pressed 10 kΩ or higher L7-2 (1) - L7-5 (E) M1 switch is not pressed 10 kΩ or higher L7-3 (2) - L7-5 (E) M2 switch is not pressed 10 kΩ or higher L7-4 (3) - L7-5 (E) SET switch is not pressed 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE SEAT MEMORY SWITCH RH (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OUTER MIRROR CONTROL ECU - SEAT MEMORY SWITCH, BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the outer mirror control ECU RH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition L10-22 (M1) - L7-2 (1) Always Below 1 Ω L10-23 (M2) - L7-3 (2) Always Below 1 Ω L10-24 (M3) - L7-4 (3) Always Below 1 Ω L10-25 (MM) - L7-1 (MMRY) Always Below 1 Ω L10-26 (MSWE) - L7-5 (E) Always Below 1 Ω L10-22 (M1) - L7-2 (1) Always 10 kΩ or higher L10-23 (M2) - L7-3 (2) Always 10 kΩ or higher L10-25 (MM) - L7-1 (MMRY) Always 10 kΩ or higher L10-26 (MSWE) - L7-5 (E) Always 10 kΩ or higher L10-26 (MSWE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE OUTER MIRROR CONTROL ECU RH (See OUTER MIRROR CONTROL ECU )