Inspection Procedure
- When the front power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger side) connector, the multiplex network master switch assembly connector or the multiplex network switch assembly (for front passenger side) connector is disconnected, the power window control system must be initialized (See CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS ).
- Since the power window control system has functions that use multiplex communication (BEAN), first confirm that there is no malfunction in the multiplex communication system by inspecting the multiplex communication functions in accordance with the How to Proceed with Troubleshooting procedure (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ). Then, conduct the following inspection procedure.
- CHECK FUSE (FR DOOR RH)
- Remove the FR DOOR RH fuse from the main body ECU RH (cowl side junction block RH).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition FR DOOR RH fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE UP/DOWN FUNCTION)
- Check that the front passenger side remote UP/DOWN function operates normally (See OPERATION CHECK
)
OK: Front passenger side remote UP/DOWN function operates normally.
NG: Go to step 3
OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Side) (See REMOVAL )
- Check that the front passenger side remote UP/DOWN function operates normally (See OPERATION CHECK
)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SWITCH (for Front Passenger Side) - BODY GROUND AND BATTERY)
- Disconnect the multiplex network switch assembly (for front passenger side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition L13-7 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGETester Connection Condition Specified Condition L13-12 (BDR) - L13-7 (GND) Always 11 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (WINDOW LOCK SWITCH OPERATION SIGNAL)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition M7-6 (PWS) - Body ground Power window lock switch UNLOCK 11 to 14 V M7-6 (PWS) - Body ground Power window lock switch LOCK Below 1 V
NG: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - SWITCH (for Front Passenger Side))
- Disconnect the multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition M7-6 (PWS) - L13-11 (PCT) Always Below 1 Ω M7-6 (PWS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Side)
- Remove the front power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger side) (See REMOVAL )
- Check power window regulator motor operation.
- Apply battery voltage to connector terminals 1 and 2.NOTE: Do not apply battery voltage to any terminals except terminals 1 and 2.
- Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.
OK
MEASUREMENT CONDITION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONMeasurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) → 1
Battery negative (-) → 2Motor gear rotates clockwise Battery positive (+) → 2
Battery negative (-) → 1Motor gear rotates counterclockwise
- Apply battery voltage to connector terminals 1 and 2.
- Check PTC operation.NOTE: This check must be performed with the power window regulator and door glass installed on the vehicle.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Install the front power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger side) (See INSTALLATION )
- Connect an electrical tester DC 400 A probe to the wire harness of terminal 2NOTE: Match the arrow mark of the probe with the direction of the current flow.
- Fully close the door glass by pulling up the multiplex network switch assembly (for front passenger side) Wait for approximately 60 seconds.
- Continue to pull up the multiplex network switch assembly (for front passenger side) and measure how long it takes for the electrical current to change from a range of 16 to 28 A to approximately 1 A (current shut-off inspection).
Standard: 4 to 90 seconds
- Wait for 60 seconds after the previous step, and then push down the multiplex network switch assembly (for front passenger side)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: The passenger side window goes down.
NG: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Side) (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SWITCH (for Front Passenger Side) - REGULATOR MOTOR)
- Disconnect the front power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger side) connector
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition L13-6 (UP) - L4-2 (U) Always Below 1 Ω L13-1 (DN) - L4-1 (D) Always Below 1 Ω L13-6 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L13-1 (DN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Side) (See REMOVAL )