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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> IS F >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Windows >> Windshield/WINDOWGLASS >> Power Window Control System >> Rear Power Window RH Auto Up / Down Function does not Operate with Rear Power Window Switch RH >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

NOTE:
  • When the rear power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH side) connector or the multiplex network switch assembly (for rear RH side) connector is disconnected, the power window control system must be initialized (See CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS  ).
  • Since the power window control system has functions that use multiplex communication (BEAN), first confirm that there is no malfunction in the multiplex communication system by inspecting the multiplex communication functions in accordance with the How to Proceed with Troubleshooting procedure (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING  ). Then, conduct the following inspection procedure.
  1. CHECK POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM (for Rear RH Side) 
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    2. Operate the multiplex network switch assembly (for rear RH side) for 2 seconds or more
    3. Check the blinking pattern of the LED illumination. Compare the blinking pattern with the illustration below.

      HINT:

      If there is a malfunction in the pulse sensor, manually operating the multiplex network master switch assembly or multiplex network switch assembly will cause the multiplex network master switch assembly or multiplex network switch assembly LED illumination to blink The LED illumination continues to blink for 45 seconds or until the engine switch is turned off After 45 seconds, the multiplex network master switch assembly or multiplex network switch assembly LED illumination remains on

      Fig 1: LED Blinking Pattern Chart
      G05755758Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      Normal A
      Fully closed position is misaligned B
      Fully closed position is misaligned and pulse sensor circuit malfunctions
      Pulse sensor circuit malfunctions C

    A: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Rear RH Side)  (See REMOVAL  )

    B: Go to step  4

    C: Go to next step 

  2. PERFORM INITIALIZATION (POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM (for Rear RH Side)) 
    1. Initialize the power window control system (for rear RH side) (See CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS  )
  3. CHECK POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM (REAR RH SIDE AUTO UP/DOWN FUNCTION) 
    1. Check that the rear RH side auto UP/DOWN function operates normally (See OPERATION CHECK  ).

      OK: Rear RH side auto UP/DOWN function operates normally. 

    NG: Go to step 4 

    OK: END (INITIALIZATION IS DEFECTIVE) 

  4. INSPECT MULTIPLEX NETWORK SWITCH ASSEMBLY (PULSE SENSOR POWER SOURCE (for Rear RH Side)) 
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG)
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      N1-5 (VCC) - N1-8 (SGND) Rear RH side power window switch OFF Below 1 V
      N1-5 (VCC) - N1-8 (SGND) Rear RH side power window switch UP or DOWN 11 to 14 V
    3. Fig 2: Identifying Multiplex Network Switch Assembly (For Rear RH Side) Connector
      G05755771Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Rear RH Side)  (See REMOVAL  )

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SWITCH (for Rear RH Side) - REGULATOR MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the front power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH side) connector.
    2. Disconnect the multiplex network assembly (for rear RH side) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N1-3 (PLS1) - N7-3 (PLS) Always Below 1 Ω
      N1-4 (PLS2) - N7-5 (PLS2) Always Below 1 Ω
      N1-5 (VCC) - N7-4 (SSRB) Always Below 1 Ω
      N1-8 (SGND) - N7-6 (E) Always Below 1 Ω
      N1-3 (PLS1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N1-4 (PLS2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N1-5 (VCC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N1-8 (SGND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Fig 3: Identifying Front Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly (For Rear RH Side) Connector
      G05755772Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Rear RH Side) 
    1. Replace the rear power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH side) (See REMOVAL  ).
  7. PERFORM INITIALIZATION (POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM (for Rear RH Side)) 
    1. Initialize the power window control system (for rear RH side) (See CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS  )
  8. CHECK POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM (REAR RH SIDE AUTO UP/DOWN FUNCTION) 
    1. Check that the rear RH side auto UP/DOWN function operates normally (See OPERATION CHECK  ).

      OK: Rear RH side auto UP/DOWN function operates normally. 

    NG: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Rear RH Side)  (See REMOVAL  )

    OK: END (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR IS DEFECTIVE)