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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU, perform zero point calibration and store system information (See CALIBRATION  ).
  1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if a CAN communication system DTC is output (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    B: INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if a multiplex communication system DTC is output (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    B: INSPECT MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED 
    1. Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected.

      OK: The connector is securely connected. 

    NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY  (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE )

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK BATTERY 
    1. Check the battery voltage

      Standard Voltage: 

      11 to 14 V 

    NG: CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY (for 2UR-GSE)  (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG1 TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG)
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      J77-1 (IG1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    4. Fig 1: Identifying Skid Control ECU (IG1 Terminal)
      G05752613Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND TERMINAL) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off
    2. Disconnect the skid control ECU connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J78-26 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      J78-14 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      A35-22 (GND3) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Fig 2: Identifying Skid Control ECU (GND Terminal)
      G05752614Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Reconnect the skid control ECU connectors.
    2. Perform the Active Test of the combination meter (meter CPU) using the Techstream (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST ).
    3. Check the combination meter.

      OK: The ABS warning light turns on or off in accordance with the Techstream operation. 

      HINT

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  )

    NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU  (See REMOVAL  )