Inspection Procedure
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if a CAN communication system DTC is output (See
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B: INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: Go to next step
- Check if a CAN communication system DTC is output (See
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
- CHECK MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if a multiplex communication system DTC is output (See
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
)
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B: INSPECT MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: Go to next step
- Check if a multiplex communication system DTC is output (See
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
)
- CHECK ABS WARNING LIGHT
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connectors.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check that the ABS warning light comes on.
OK: The ABS warning light comes on.
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG: Go to step 4
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Reconnect the skid control ECU connectors.
- Perform the Active Test of the combination meter (meter CPU) using the Techstream (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST ).
- Check the combination meter
OK: The ABS warning light turns on or off in accordance with the Techstream operation.
HINT.
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )