Inspection Procedure
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if a CAN communication system DTC is output (See
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
)
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B: INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: Go to next step
- Check if a CAN communication system DTC is output (See
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
)
- CHECK MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if a multiplex communication system DTC is output (See
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
)
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B: INSPECT MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: Go to next step
- Check if a multiplex communication system DTC is output (See
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
)
- CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
- Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected
OK: The connector is securely connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE )
OK: Go to next step
- Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected
- CHECK BATTERY
- Check the battery voltage
Standard Voltage:
11 to 14 V
NG: CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY (for 2UR-GSE) (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
OK: Go to next step
- Check the battery voltage
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG1 TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition J77-1 (IG1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND1 TERMINAL)
- Turn the engine switch off
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition J78-26 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω J78-14 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω A35-22 (GND3) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND1 CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (PARKING BRAKE SWITCH)
- Reconnect the skid control ECU connectors
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3
- Turn the engine switch on (IG)
- Select the Data List mode on the Techstream (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
)
ABS/VSC/TRAC
NORMAL CONDITIONTester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Parking Brake SW Parking brake switch / ON or OFF ON Parking brake applied
OFF Parking brake released- - Using the Techstream, check that the switch condition on the Techstream display changes according to parking brake pedal operation
OK: The Techstream displays ON or OFF according to parking brake pedal operation.
NG: Go to step 11
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH
- Turn the engine switch off
- Remove the reservoir filler cap and strainer.
- Disconnect the brake fluid level warning switch connector
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT.
A float is located inside the reservoir. Its position can be changed by increasing or decreasing the level of brake fluid.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 (+) - 2 (E) Brake fluid level warning switch OFF (Float up) 1.9 to 2.1 kΩ 1 (+) - 2 (E) Brake fluid level warning switch ON (Float down) Below 1 Ω HINT:
If there are no problems after finishing the above check, adjust the brake fluid level to the MAX level
NG: REPLACE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR ASSEMBLY (BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH) (See DISASSEMBLY )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH)
- Disconnect the combination meter connector
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition J35-15 (SW) - A16-1 (+) Always Below 1 Ω J35-15 (SW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A16-2 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Perform the Active Test of the combination meter (meter CPU) using the Techstream (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST ).
- Check the combination meter
HINT.
Reinstall the connectors and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before checking the combination meter.
OK: The brake warning light turns on or off in accordance with the Techstream operation.
HINT.
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
- INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
- Turn the engine switch off
- Disconnect the parking brake switch connector
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 - Body ground Parking brake switch ON (Switch pin free) Below 1 Ω 1 - Body ground Parking brake switch OFF (Switch pin pushed in) 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - PARKING BRAKE SWITCH)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition J77-14 (PKB) - A25-1 Always Below 1 Ω J77-14 (PKB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT.
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )