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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU, perform zero point calibration and store system information (See CALIBRATION  ).
  1. INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector
    2. Disconnect the brake actuator connector
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      13 (SM1+) - 14 (SM1-) Always 8.1 to 9.1 a at 25°C (77°F)
      14 (SM1-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      15 (SM2+) -16 (SM2-) Always 8.1 to 9 1 a at 25°C (77°F)
      16 (SM2-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Fig 1: Identifying Brake Actuator Connector
      G05752599Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BRAKE ACTUATOR) 
    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector
    2. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J78-25 (SM1+) - A13-13 (SM1+) Always Below 1 Ω
      J78-25 (SM1+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J78-12 (SM1-) - A13-14 (SM1-) Always Below 1 Ω
      J78-12 (SM1-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J78-11 (SM2+) - A13-15 (SM2+) Always Below 1 Ω
      J78-11 (SM2+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J78-24 (SM2-) - A13-16 (SM2-) Always Below 1 Ω
      J78-24 (SM2-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Fig 2: Identifying Harness And Connector (Skid Control ECU - Brake Actuator)
      G05752600Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Reconnect the skid control ECU connector and the brake actuator connector
    2. Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  )
    3. Start the engine
    4. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for 30 seconds or more.
    5. Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  )

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      DTC (C1225/25) is not output A
      DTC (C1225/25) IS output B

      HINT:

      • If a speed signal of 6 km/h (4 mph) or more is input to the skid control ECU with the engine switch on (IG) and the stop light switch off, the ECU performs self diagnosis of the motor and solenoid circuits.
      • If the normal system code is output (no trouble codes are output), slightly jiggle the connectors, wire harness, and fuses of the skid control ECU and/or brake actuator assembly Make sure that no DTCs are output.
      • If any DTCs are output while jiggling a connector or wire harness of the skid control ECU and/or brake actuator assembly, inspect and repair the connector or wire harness
      • It is suspected that the DTCs were output due to a bad connection of the connector terminal.

    B: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU  (See REMOVAL  )

    A: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION)  (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM  )