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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> IS F >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Brakes Control Systems >> Brake Control / Dynamic Control Systems >> Vehicle Stability Control System >> DTC C1231/31 Steering Angle Sensor Circuit Malfunction >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT

  1. CHECK DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  )
    2. Turn the engine switch off.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) again and check that no CAN communication system DTC is output (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).
    4. Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right and left at a speed of 35 km/h (22 mph) and check that no speed sensor or yaw rate sensor DTCs are output (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  )

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      No CAN communication system DTCs and the speed sensor and yaw rate and acceleration sensor DTCs are output A
      CAN communication system DTC is output B
      Speed sensor or yaw rate sensor DTC is output C

      HINT:

      • If there is a malfunction in the speed sensor or the yaw rate sensor, an abnormal value may be output although the steering angle sensor is normal.
      • If speed sensor and yaw rate sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, repair these two sensors and inspect the steering angle sensor.

    B: INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    C: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART  )

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Remove the steering wheel and the column cover lower.
    3. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
    4. Disconnect the steering angle sensor connector
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J23-1 (IG1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      J23-3 (BAT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
    6. Fig 1: Identifying Steering Angle Sensor (Power Source Terminal)
      G05752602Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (GROUND TERMINAL) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J23-2 (ESS) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      HINT

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

    3. Fig 2: Identifying Steering Angle Sensor (Ground Terminal)
      G05752603Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GROUND CIRCUIT) 

    OK: REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR  (See REMOVAL  )