Inspection Procedure
- CHECK STOP LIGHT OPERATION
- Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed, and go off when the brake pedal is released
OK
BRAKE PEDAL REFERENCECondition Illumination Condition Brake pedal depressed ON Brake pedal released OFF
NG: Go to step 6
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed, and go off when the brake pedal is released
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH AND BRAKE PEDAL LOAD SENSING SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Select the Data List mode on the Techstream (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
)
ABS/VSC/TRAC
NORMAL CONDITIONTester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light SW Stop light switch / ON or OFF ON Brake pedal depressed
OFF Brake pedal released- Brake Pedal Load Sensing SW Brake pedal load sensing switch / ON or OFF ON Brake pedal depressed beyond the specified point
OFF Brake pedal not depressed beyond the specified point- - Check that the stop light display observed on the Techstream changes when the brake pedal is depressed
OK: When the brake pedal is depressed, the Techstream displays "ON".
- Depress the brake pedal slowly, and check when the stop light switch and brake pedal load sensing switch turn ON.
OK: First the stop light switch should turn ON, and then the brake pedal load sensing switch should turn ON.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to OK A NG (The stop light switch does not turn on) B NG (The brake pedal load sensing switch turns on first) C
B: Go to step 15
C: Go to step 16
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG1 TERMINAL)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition J77-1 (IG1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND TERMINAL)
- Turn the engine switch off
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connectors
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition J78-26 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω J78-14 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω A35-22 (GND3) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Reconnect the skid control ECU connectors.
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Start the engine
- Depress the brake pedal several times to test the stop light circuit.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
)
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC (C1249/49) is not output A DTC (C1249/49) is output B HINT
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
A: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION) (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM )
- INSPECT STOP SW FUSE
- Remove the STOP SW fuse from the main body ECU RH (cowl side junction block RH).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition STOP SW (7.5 A) fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE STOP SW FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)
- Install the STOP SW fuse.
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
- Disconnect the stop light switch connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGETester Connection Condition Specified Condition A22-2 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Switch pin free Below 1 Ω 1 - 2 Switch pin pushed in 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY (BRK-LP)
- Remove the stop light control (BRK-LP) relay.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 4 Voltage is not applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY (BRK-LP)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY
- Check the stop light control relay (See
INSPECTION
)
OK: The stop light control relay is normal.
NG: REPLACE STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- Check the stop light control relay (See
INSPECTION
)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH - STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY)
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector
- Disconnect the stop light control relay connector
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition A22-1 - J96-2 (STP) Always Below 1 Ω A22-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY - ENGINE ROOM NO. 3 RELAY BLOCK)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition J96-8 (OUT) -Stop light control (BRK-LP) relay terminal 4 Always Below 1 Ω J96-8 (OUT) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ. or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - ENGINE ROOM NO. 3 RELAY BLOCK)
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition J77-10 (STP1) - Stop light control (BRK-LP) relay terminal 3 Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR )
- Start the engine.
- Depress the brake pedal several times to test the stop light circuit
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
HINT
Reinstall the relay, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC (C1249/49) is not output A DTC (C1249/49) is output B HINT
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
B: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
A: INSPECT LIGHTING SYSTEM (STOP LIGHT CIRCUIT) (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - ENGINE ROOM NO. 3 RELAY BLOCK)
- Turn the engine switch off
- Remove the stop light control (BRK-LP) relay
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition J77-10 (STP1) - Stop light control (BRK-LP) relay terminal 3 Always Below 1 Ω HINT
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK BRAKE PEDAL AND STOP LIGHT SWITCH INSTALLATION
- Turn the engine switch off
- Check the brake pedal height and stop light switch installation (See
ADJUSTMENT
for brake pedal,INSPECTION
for stop light.)
OK: The brake pedal height and stop light switch installation are normal.
HINT
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG: ADJUST BRAKE PEDAL OR STOP LIGHT SWITCH (See ADJUSTMENT )
OK: REPLACE BRAKE PEDAL SUPPORT ASSEMBLY (BRAKE PEDAL LOAD SENSING SWITCH) (See REMOVAL )