Inspection Procedure
HINT
When C1249/49 is output together with C1267/67, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by C1249/49 first (See DTC C1249/49 OPEN IN STOP LIGHT SWITCH CIRCUIT ).
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH AND BRAKE PEDAL LOAD SENSING SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3
- Turn the engine switch on (IG)
- Select the Data List mode on the Techstream (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
).
ABS/VSC/TRAC
NORMAL CONDITIONTester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light SW Stop light switch / ON or OFF ON Brake pedal depressed
OFF Brake pedal released- Brake Pedal Load Sensing SW Brake pedal load sensing switch / ON or OFF ON Brake pedal depressed beyond the specified point
OFF Brake pedal not depressed beyond the specified point- - Check that the stop light switch display and brake pedal load sensing switch display observed on the Techstream change according to brake pedal operation.
OK: The Techstream displays ON or OFF according to brake pedal operation.
- Slowly depress the brake pedal, and check when the stop light switch and brake pedal load sensing switch turn ON.
OK: First the stop light switch should turn ON, and then the brake pedal load sensing switch should turn ON.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to OK A NG (The brake pedal load sensing switch does not turn on) B NG (The brake pedal load sensing switch turns on first) C
B: Go to step 3
C: Go to step 5
A: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR )
- Start the engine
- Perform a road test.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
)
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC (C1267/67) is not output A DTC (C1267/67) is output B
B: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
A: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION) (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM )
- INSPECT BRAKE PEDAL LOAD SENSING SWITCH
NOTE:
- Do not remove the brake pedal load sensing switch from the brake pedal support assembly.
- When there is a malfunction in the brake pedal load sensing switch, replace the brake pedal support assembly.
- Turn the engine switch off
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
- Disconnect the brake pedal load sensing switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 2 (FSW+) -1 (GND) Brake pedal load sensing switch OFF (Brake pedal depressed) 950 to 1050 Ω 2 (FSW+) -1 (GND) Brake pedal load sensing switch ON (Brake pedal released) 203 to 223 Ω
NG: REPLACE BRAKE PEDAL SUPPORT ASSEMBLY (BRAKE PEDAL LOAD SENSING SWITCH) (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BRAKE PEDAL LOAD SENSING SWITCH)
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition A35-18 (FSW+) - A23-2 (FSW+) Always Below 1 Ω A35-18 (FSW+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A23-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK BRAKE PEDAL AND STOP LIGHT SWITCH INSTALLATION
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Check the brake pedal height and stop light switch installation (See
ADJUSTMENT
for brake pedal height,INSPECTION
for stop light switch).
OK: The brake pedal height and stop light switch installation are normal.
NG: ADJUST BRAKE PEDAL OR STOP LIGHT SWITCH (See ADJUSTMENT )
OK: REPLACE BRAKE PEDAL SUPPORT ASSEMBLY (BRAKE PEDAL LOAD SENSING SWITCH) (See REMOVAL )