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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> IS F >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Brakes Control Systems >> Brake Control / Dynamic Control Systems >> Vehicle Stability Control System >> DTC C1267/67 Brake Pedal Load Sensing Switch >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU, perform zero point calibration and store system information (See CALIBRATION  ).

HINT

When C1249/49 is output together with C1267/67, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by C1249/49 first (See DTC C1249/49 OPEN IN STOP LIGHT SWITCH CIRCUIT  ).

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH AND BRAKE PEDAL LOAD SENSING SWITCH) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG)
    3. Select the Data List mode on the Techstream (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST  ).

      ABS/VSC/TRAC 

      NORMAL CONDITION

      Tester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Stop Light SW Stop light switch / ON or OFF ON Brake pedal depressed
      OFF Brake pedal released
      -
      Brake Pedal Load Sensing SW Brake pedal load sensing switch / ON or OFF ON Brake pedal depressed beyond the specified point
      OFF Brake pedal not depressed beyond the specified point
      -
    4. Check that the stop light switch display and brake pedal load sensing switch display observed on the Techstream change according to brake pedal operation.

      OK: The Techstream displays ON or OFF according to brake pedal operation. 

    5. Slowly depress the brake pedal, and check when the stop light switch and brake pedal load sensing switch turn ON.

      OK: First the stop light switch should turn ON, and then the brake pedal load sensing switch should turn ON. 

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The brake pedal load sensing switch does not turn on) B
      NG (The brake pedal load sensing switch turns on first) C

    B: Go to step  3

    C: Go to step  5

    A: Go to next step 

  2. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  )
    3. Start the engine
    4. Perform a road test.
    5. Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  )

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      DTC (C1267/67) is not output A
      DTC (C1267/67) is output B

    B: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU  (See REMOVAL  )

    A: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION)  (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM  )

  3. INSPECT BRAKE PEDAL LOAD SENSING SWITCH 
    Fig 1: Identifying Brake Pedal Load Sensing Switch
    G05752634Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    NOTE:
    • Do not remove the brake pedal load sensing switch from the brake pedal support assembly.
    • When there is a malfunction in the brake pedal load sensing switch, replace the brake pedal support assembly.
    1. Turn the engine switch off
    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
    3. Disconnect the brake pedal load sensing switch connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      2 (FSW+) -1 (GND) Brake pedal load sensing switch OFF (Brake pedal depressed) 950 to 1050 Ω
      2 (FSW+) -1 (GND) Brake pedal load sensing switch ON (Brake pedal released) 203 to 223 Ω

    NG: REPLACE BRAKE PEDAL SUPPORT ASSEMBLY (BRAKE PEDAL LOAD SENSING SWITCH)  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BRAKE PEDAL LOAD SENSING SWITCH) 
    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector
    2. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A35-18 (FSW+) - A23-2 (FSW+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A35-18 (FSW+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A23-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Fig 2: Identifying Harness And Connector (Skid Control ECU - Brake Pedal Load Sensing Switch)
      G05752635Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU  (See REMOVAL  )

  5. CHECK BRAKE PEDAL AND STOP LIGHT SWITCH INSTALLATION 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Check the brake pedal height and stop light switch installation (See ADJUSTMENT for brake pedal height,INSPECTION for stop light switch).

      OK: The brake pedal height and stop light switch installation are normal. 

    NG: ADJUST BRAKE PEDAL OR STOP LIGHT SWITCH  (See ADJUSTMENT )

    OK: REPLACE BRAKE PEDAL SUPPORT ASSEMBLY (BRAKE PEDAL LOAD SENSING SWITCH)  (See REMOVAL )