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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU, perform zero point calibration and store system information (See CALIBRATION  ).
  1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if a CAN communication system DTC is output (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    B: INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if a multiplex communication system DTC is output (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    B: INSPECT MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

    A: Go to next step 

  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (SLIP INDICATOR LIGHT) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Select the Active Test mode on the Techstream (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST  ).

      ABS/VSC/TRAC 

      CONTROL RANGE REFERENCE

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Slip Indicator Light Slip indicator light Indicator light ON/OFF Observe combination meter
    4. Check that the slip indicator light on the combination meter turns on or off in accordance with the Techstream operation.

      OK: The slip indicator light turns on or off in accordance with the Techstream operation. 

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

    NG: Go to step 4 

    OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU  (See REMOVAL  )

  4. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Perform the Active Test of the combination meter (meter CPU) using the Techstream (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST )
    3. Check the combination meter.

      OK: The slip indicator light turns on or off in accordance with the Techstream operation. 

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

    NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU  (See REMOVAL  )