LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> IS F >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Brakes Control Systems >> Brake Control / Dynamic Control Systems >> Vehicle Stability Control System >> TS and CG Terminal Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU, perform zero point calibration and store system information (See CALIBRATION  ).
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - TS of DLC3) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J77-13 (TS) - J21-12 (TS) Always Below 1 Ω
      J77-13 (TS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Fig 1: Identifying Harness And Connector (Skid Control ECU - TS Of DLC3)
      G05752675Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CG of DLC3 - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J21-4 (CG) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

    2. Fig 2: Identifying Harness And Connector (CG Of DLC3 - Body Ground)
      G05752672Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU  (See REMOVAL  )