Inspection Procedure
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if a CAN communication system DTC is output (See
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
)
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B: INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: Go to next step
- Check if a CAN communication system DTC is output (See
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
)
- CHECK MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if a multiplex communication system DTC is output (See
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
)
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B: INSPECT MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: Go to next step
- Check if a multiplex communication system DTC is output (See
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
)
- CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
- Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected
OK: The connector is securely connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE )
OK: Go to next step
- Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected
- CHECK BATTERY
- Check the battery voltage.
Standard Voltage:
11 to 14 V
NG: CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY (for 2UR-GSE) (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
OK: Go to next step
- Check the battery voltage.
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Perform the Active Test of the combination meter (meter CPU) using the Techstream (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST ).
- Check the combination meter
OK: The master caution indicator light and multi-information display turns on or off in accordance with the Techstream operation.
HINT
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )