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Inspection Procedure

HINT

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED) 
    1. Drive the vehicle check whether the operation of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.

      HINT

      • The vehicle speed sensor is operating normally if the speedometer reading is normal
      • If the speedometer does not operate, check it by following the procedure described in speedometer malfunction.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG)
    4. Turn the Techstream ON
    5. Enter the following menus Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Vehicle Speed
    6. Drive the vehicle
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      OK: Vehicle speeds displayed on the Techstream and speedometer display are equal. 

    NG: Go to step 2 

    OK: CHECK INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )

  2. CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (SPD SIGNAL WAVEFORM) 
    1. Inspect the combination meter assembly using an oscilloscope
      1. More the shift lever to N
      2. Jack up the vehicle
      3. Turn the engine switch on (IG)
      4. Measure the voltage between the terminal of the combination meter and body ground while the while is turned slowly.

        Standard Voltage 

        TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

        Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
        J34-5 (+S) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Voltage generated intermittently

        HINT.

        The output voltage should fluctuate up and down, similarly to the diagram, when the wheel is turned slowly.

      Fig 1: Identifying Combination Meter Assembly Connector Terminal And Waveform Graph
      G05751621Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step  4

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the combination meter connector
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J34-5 (+S) - A5-24 (SPD) Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the combination meter connector
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    6. Fig 2: Identifying Combination Meter Connector J34 And ECM Connector A5
      G05751622Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the combination meter connector
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J34-5 (+S) or A5-24 (SPD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the combination meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector
    6. Fig 3: Identifying Combination Meter Connector J34 And ECM Connector A5
      G05751622Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )