Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- DTC P050B may be set when the engine shows the symptom as listed below If necessary, check the trouble areas as listed belowINSPECTION PROCEDURE CHART
Symptoms Factor Trouble Area Low idle speed at engine cold Excessive engine friction - Engine oil deterioration
- Drive belt tension
- A/C compressor
- Generator
- P/S pump
Rough idle at engine cold Abnormal combustion Fuel quality - Read freeze frame data using the Techstream The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050B)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG)
- Turn the Techstream ON
- Enter the following menus. Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTC P050B is output A DTC P050B and other DTCs are output B HINT.
If any DTCs other than P050B are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first
B: GO TO DTC CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM)
HINT
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass airflow meter
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine
- Turn the Techstream ON
- Enter the following menus. Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream at engine idle
- Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values to obtain the total Fuel Trim.
OK: Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values is between -20% and 20%.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to NG A OK B
B: Go to step 12
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE MD VVT LINEAR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON
- Start the engine and warm it up
- Enter the following menus Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 2) / VVT-iE Aim Angle (Bank 1) and MD VVT Change Angle (Bank 1) or VVT-iE Aim Angle (Bank 2) and VVT-iE Change Angle (Bank 2)
- Perform the Active Test operation with the engine speed at 1500 rpm.
OK
ACTIVE TESTActive Test Movement Order Difference between "VVT-iE Aim Angle" and "VVT Change Angle" 0 deg → 10 deg → 20 deg → 40 deg → 10 deg → 0 deg → 10 deg → END Within 4 DegFR
NG: Go to step 8
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
- Inspect the PCV hose connections (See
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
OK: PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG: Go to step 9
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect the PCV hose connections (See
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks (See
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
OK: No leaks from intake system.
NG: Go to step 10
OK: Go to next step
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks (See
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
- CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil
OK: Air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
NG: Go to step 11
OK: Go to next step
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Replace the mass air flow meter (See REMOVAL ).
NEXT: Go to step 15
- CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SENSOR
- Check and repair VVT system
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
- Repair or replace PCV hose (See REMOVAL ).
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
- Repair or replace intake system (See REMOVAL )
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Replace the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly.
NEXT: Go to step 15
- CHECK THROTTLE VALVE
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition
OK: No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.
NG: Go to step 14
OK: Go to next step
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM (See REMOVAL )
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
- Repair or replace the throttle body assembly.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B) NOTE: In this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG)
- Turn the Techstream ON.
- Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the Techstream (See CHECK MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Start the engine to idle for a minute.
OK: Stable fast idle.
- Read the DTCs
OK: No DTC outputs.
NEXT: END