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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> IS F >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - SFI System Diagnostics (3 Of 4) >> DTC P0705 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. DATA LIST 

    HINT:

    Using the Techstream to read the Data List allows the values or states of switches, sensor, actuators and other items to be read without removing any parts. This non-intrusive inspection can be very useful because intermittent conditions or signals may by discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed Reading the Data List information early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time.

    NOTE: In the table below, the values listed under "Normal Condition" are reference values. Do not depend solely on these reference values when deciding whether a part is faulty or not.
    1. Warm up the engine
    2. Turn the engine switch off
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the Techstream ON.
    6. Enter the following menus Powertrain / Engine / Data List.
    7. According to the display on the Techstream
      DIAGNOSTIC NOTE REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Shift SW Status (R Range) Park/neutral position switch status/
      ON or OFF
      Shift lever is
      • R ON
      • Except R OFF
      When shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from actual position, adjustment of park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect
      Shift SW Status (P Range) Park/neutral position switch status/
      ON or OFF
      Shift lever is
      • P ON
      • Except P OFF
      When shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from actual position, adjustment of park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect
      Shift SW Status (N Range) Park/neutral position switch status/
      ON or OFF
      Shift lever is
      • N ON
      • Except N OFF
      When shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from actual position, adjustment of park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect
      Shift SW Status (D Range) Park/neutral position switch status/
      ON or OFF
      Shift lever is
      • D or S ON
      • Except D or S OFF
      When shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from actual position, adjustment of park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect
      Sports Mode Selection SW Sport mode select switch status/
      ON or OFF
      Shift lever is
      In S, "+" and "-" ON
      Except in S, "+" and "-" OFF
      -
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List
    5. According to the display on the Techstream.

      OK 

      SHIFT LEVER POSITION CHART

      Tester Display Shift Lever Position Specified Condition
      Neutral Position SW Signal N → R → P ON → OFF → ON
      Shift SW Status (R Range) N → R OFF → ON
      Shift SW Status (P Range) P ON
      Shift SW Status (N Range) N ON
      Shift SW Status (D Range) N → D OFF → ON

    NG: Go to step  5

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG)
    3. Turn the Techstream ON.
    4. Enter the following menus. Powertrain / Engine / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream.

      OK 

      SHIFT LEVER POSITION CHART

      Tester Display Shift Lever Position Specified Condition
      Sports Mode Selection SW D → M OFF → ON

    NG: Go to step 3 

    OK: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )

  3. INSPECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH 
    1. Disconnect the transmission control switch connector of the shift lock control unit assembly
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Condition Specified Condition
      J43-3 (IG) - J43-7 (S) M, "+" and "-" Always Below 1 Ω
      Except M, "+" and "-" Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the transmission control switch connector
    4. Fig 1: Identifying Transmission Control Switch Connector J43
      G05751642Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM CONNECTOR - TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A6-16 (S) - Body ground M, "+" and "-" Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V*
      Except M, "+11 and "-" Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V*
      HINT.
      *. The voltage will drop slightly due to the turning on of the back up light.
      Fig 2: Identifying ECM Connector A6
      G05751643Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM CONNECTOR - TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH) 

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG)
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E45-2 (RB) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector
    5. Fig 3: Identifying Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector E45
      G05751644Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.
      Fig 4: Identifying Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector
      G05751645Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Specified Condition
      2 (RB) - 6 (PL) 4 (B) - 5 (L) P Below 1 Ω
      Except P 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RL) - 2 (RB) R Below 1 Ω
      Except R 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (RB) - 9 (NL) 4 (B) - 5 (L) N Below 1 Ω
      Except N 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (RB) - 7 (DL) D, M, "+" and "-" Below 1 Ω
      Except D, M, "+" and "-" 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.

    NG: REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG)
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A6-29 (NSW) - E6-1 (E1) P or N Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V
      Except P or N Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    3. Turn the engine switch off
    4. Disconnect the ECM connector.
      Fig 5: Identifying ECM Connector E6 And A6
      G05751646Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below
      Fig 6: Identifying ECM Connector E6
      G05751647Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E6-12 (P) - E6-1 (E1) P Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Except P Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V
      E6-11 (R) - E6-1 (E1) R Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Except R Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V
      E6-13 (N) - E6-1 (E1) N Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Except N Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V
      E6-14 (D) - E6-1 (E1) D Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Except D Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V
    7. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )