Inspection Procedure
- DATA LIST
HINT:
Using the Techstream to read the Data List allows the values or states of switches, sensor, actuators and other items to be read without removing any parts. This non-intrusive inspection can be very useful because intermittent conditions or signals may by discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed Reading the Data List information early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time.
NOTE: In the table below, the values listed under "Normal Condition" are reference values. Do not depend solely on these reference values when deciding whether a part is faulty or not.- Warm up the engine
- Turn the engine switch off
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus Powertrain / Engine / Data List.
- According to the display on the TechstreamDIAGNOSTIC NOTE REFERENCE CHART
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Shift SW Status (R Range) Park/neutral position switch status/
ON or OFFShift lever is - R ON
- Except R OFF
When shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from actual position, adjustment of park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect Shift SW Status (P Range) Park/neutral position switch status/
ON or OFFShift lever is - P ON
- Except P OFF
When shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from actual position, adjustment of park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect Shift SW Status (N Range) Park/neutral position switch status/
ON or OFFShift lever is - N ON
- Except N OFF
When shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from actual position, adjustment of park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect Shift SW Status (D Range) Park/neutral position switch status/
ON or OFFShift lever is - D or S ON
- Except D or S OFF
When shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from actual position, adjustment of park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect Sports Mode Selection SW Sport mode select switch status/
ON or OFFShift lever is
In S, "+" and "-" ON
Except in S, "+" and "-" OFF-
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List
- According to the display on the Techstream.
OK
SHIFT LEVER POSITION CHARTTester Display Shift Lever Position Specified Condition Neutral Position SW Signal N → R → P ON → OFF → ON Shift SW Status (R Range) N → R OFF → ON Shift SW Status (P Range) P ON Shift SW Status (N Range) N ON Shift SW Status (D Range) N → D OFF → ON
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3
- Turn the engine switch on (IG)
- Turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus. Powertrain / Engine / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream.
OK
SHIFT LEVER POSITION CHARTTester Display Shift Lever Position Specified Condition Sports Mode Selection SW D → M OFF → ON
NG: Go to step 3
OK: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH
- Disconnect the transmission control switch connector of the shift lock control unit assembly
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Shift Lever Position Condition Specified Condition J43-3 (IG) - J43-7 (S) M, "+" and "-" Always Below 1 Ω Except M, "+" and "-" Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the transmission control switch connector
NG: REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM CONNECTOR - TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Shift Lever Position Switch Condition Specified Condition A6-16 (S) - Body ground M, "+" and "-" Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V* Except M, "+11 and "-" Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V* HINT.
*. The voltage will drop slightly due to the turning on of the back up light. - Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM CONNECTOR - TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E45-2 (RB) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V - Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Shift Lever Position Specified Condition 2 (RB) - 6 (PL) 4 (B) - 5 (L) P Below 1 Ω Except P 10 kΩ or higher 1 (RL) - 2 (RB) R Below 1 Ω Except R 10 kΩ or higher 2 (RB) - 9 (NL) 4 (B) - 5 (L) N Below 1 Ω Except N 10 kΩ or higher 2 (RB) - 7 (DL) D, M, "+" and "-" Below 1 Ω Except D, M, "+" and "-" 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
NG: REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Shift Lever Position Switch Condition Specified Condition A6-29 (NSW) - E6-1 (E1) P or N Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V Except P or N Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V - Turn the engine switch off
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Shift Lever Position Switch Condition Specified Condition E6-12 (P) - E6-1 (E1) P Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Except P Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V E6-11 (R) - E6-1 (E1) R Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Except R Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V E6-13 (N) - E6-1 (E1) N Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Except N Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V E6-14 (D) - E6-1 (E1) D Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Except D Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V - Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )