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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> IS F >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - SFI System Diagnostics (4 Of 4) >> DTC P2118 Throttle Actuator Control Motor Current Range / Performance >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT.

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.

  1. CHECK FUSE (ETCS) 
    1. Remove the ETCS fuse from the engine room No 2 relay block
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ETCS fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the ETCS fuse
    4. Fig 1: Identifying ETCS Fuse From Engine Room No 2 Relay Block
      G05751698Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT ECM (+BM VOLTAGE) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E3-1 (+BM) - E6-1 (E1) Always 11 to 14 V
    2. Fig 2: Identifying ECM Connector E3 And E6
      G05751699Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step 3 

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E6-1 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    4. Fig 3: Identifying ECM Connector E6
      G05751700Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT FUSIBLE LINK BLOCK ASSEMBLY (E/G-B FUSE) 
    1. Remove the fusible link block assembly from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1C-1 - 1B-1 Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the fusible link block assembly.
    4. Fig 4: Identifying Fusible Link Block Assembly From Engine Room No. 1 Relay Block
      G05751701Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE FUSIBLE LINK BLOCK ASSEMBLY (E/G-B FUSE) 

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - BATTERY)