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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> IS F >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Automatic Transaxle >> Automatic Transmission System >> DTC P0705: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT.

Using the Techstream to read the Data List allows the values or states of switches, sensors, actuators and other items to be read without removing any parts This non-intrusive inspection can be very useful because intermittent conditions or signals may be discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed Reading the Data List information early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time

NOTE: In the table below, the values listed under "Normal Condition" are reference values. Do not depend solely on these reference values when deciding whether a part is faulty or not.
  1. Warm up the engine.
  2. Turn the engine switch off
  3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3
  4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
  5. Turn the Techstream on
  6. Enter the following menus. Powertrain / ECT / Data List
  7. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List

TCM 

DATA LIST REFERENCE

Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
Shift SW Status (R Range) Park/neutral position switch status/
ON or OFF
  • ON Shift lever is in R
  • OFF Shift lever is not in R
When shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from actual position, adjustment of park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect
Shift SW Status (P Range) Park/neutral position switch status/
ON or OFF
  • ON Shift lever is in P
  • OFF Shift lever is not in P
When shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from actual position, adjustment of park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect
Shift SW Status (N Range) Park/neutral position switch status/
ON or OFF
  • ON Shift lever is in N
  • OFF Shift lever is not in N
When shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from actual position, adjustment of park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect
Shift SW Status (D Range) Park/neutral position switch status/
ON or OFF
  • ON Shift lever is in D or M
  • OFF Shift lever is not in D or M
When shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from actual position, adjustment of park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect
  1. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector
    2. Measure the resistance of the park/neutral position switch when the shift lever is moved to each position

      Standard Resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      6 (PL) - 2 (RB) Shift lever in P Below 1 Ω
      1 (RL) - 2 (RB) Shift lever in R Below 1 Ω
      9 (NL) - 2 (RB) Shift lever in N Below 1 Ω
      7 (DL) - 2 (RB) Shift lever in D or M Below 1 Ω
      6 (PL) - 2 (RB) Shift lever not in P 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RL) - 2 (RB) Shift lever not in R 10 kΩ or higher
      9 (NL) - 2 (RB) Shift lever not in N 10 kΩ or higher
      7 (DL) - 2 (RB) Shift lever not in D or M 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Fig 1: Identifying Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector Terminal
      G05750708Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

    OK: Go to next Step 

  2. CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG)
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below

      Standard Voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E45-2 (RB) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    4. Fig 2: Identifying Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector Terminal
      G05750709Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - BATTERY) 

    OK: Go to next Step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - TCM) 
    1. Disconnect the TCM connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG)
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below
      Fig 3: Identifying A58 TCM Connector Terminal
      G05750710Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A58-3 (P) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)
      • Shift lever in P
      11 to 14 V
      A58-11 (R) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)
      • Shift lever in R
      11 to 14 V*
      A58-10 (N) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)
      • Shift lever in N
      11 to 14 V
      A58-20 (D) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)
      • Shift lever in D or M
      11 to 14 V
      A58-3 (P) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)
      • Shift lever not in P
      Below 1 V
      A58-11 (R) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)
      • Shift lever not in R
      Below 1 V
      A58-10 (N) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)
      • Shift lever not in N
      Below 1 V
      A58-20 (D) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)
      • Shift lever not in D or M
      Below 1 V
      HINT:
      *: The voltage will drop slightly due to the turning on of the back up light.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next Step 

  4. REPLACE TCM 
    1. Replace the TCM (See REMOVAL  ).

    NEXT: PERFORM A/T CODE REGISTRATION  (See REGISTRATION  )