Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P010F)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P010F A P010F and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P010F are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B: GO TO DTC CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.
OK: No leakage from air induction system.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.
- CHECK VENTILATION HOSE CONNECTIONS
OK: Ventilation hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VENTILATION HOSE (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (BANK 1 AND BANK 2) (See REMOVAL )