Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CHECK ECM (FRP VOLTAGE)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A14-6 (FPR) - E3-1 (E1) STA signal ON 9 to 14 V A14-6 (FPR) - E3-1 (E1) STA signal OFF 0 to 3 V
NG: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY (F/PMP)
- Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 4 When no battery applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω 3 - 4 When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or more
NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP RELAY (F/PMP) (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (F/PMP RELAY - ECM)
- Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Disconnect the A14 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition F/PMP relay (2) - A14-6 (FPR) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition F/PMP relay (2) or A14-6 (FPR) - Body Ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )