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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the B9 sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the A33 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      Fig 1: Identifying B9 Sensor Connector & A33 ECU Connector
      G04951430Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    B9-2 (SGND) - A33-26 (SGND) Always Below 1 Ω
    B9-5 (IGB) - A33-36 (IGB) Always Below 1 Ω
    B9-2 (SGND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    B9-5 (IGB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK DRIVING SUPPORT ECU (IGB VOLTAGE SIGNAL) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      Fig 2: Identifying Front Millimeter Wave Radar Sensor Connector B9
      G04951431Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION TABLE

    Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
    B9-5 (IGB) - B9-2 (SGND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

    NG: REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU  (See REMOVAL  )

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  )