Inspection Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- DTC output area check
B: Go to step 9
A: Go to Next Step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (POWER SEAT MOTOR FUNCTION)
- Select the Active Test, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check the power seat motor function.
Rear Left Seat
REAR LEFT SEAT ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Test Part Control Range Seat Slide Operation Seat sliding operation FRONT/REAR OK: Motor operates normally.
NG: Go to step 7
OK: Go to Next Step
- Select the Active Test, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check the power seat motor function.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POSITION CONTROL ECU LH - REAR POWER SEAT MOTOR LH AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the f25 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the f33 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the values in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition f25-4 (PVCC) - f33-8 (PVCC) Always Below 1 Ω f25-10 (SSRS) - f33-6 (SSRS) Always Below 1 Ω f25-12 (SGND) - f33-7 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω f25-4 (PVCC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher f25-10 (SSRS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher f25-12 (SGND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK REAR NO. 2 SEAT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY (POSITION CONTROL SENSOR)
- Disconnect the f33 motor connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the values in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition f33-8 (PVCC) - f33-7 (GND) Slide switch signal ON 7.2 to 8.8 V
NG: REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU LH (See DISASSEMBLY )
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK REAR NO. 2 SEAT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY (POSITION CONTROL SENSOR)
- Reconnect the f.33 motor connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition f33-6 (SSRS) - Body ground Slide switch signal ON 0 to 8V
NG: REPLACE REAR NO. 2 SEAT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY (See DISASSEMBLY )
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Recheck the DTC.
OK: DTC B2650 is not output.
NG: REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU LH (See DISASSEMBLY )
OK: END (SYSTEM RETURN TO NORMAL)
- CHECK REAR NO. 2 SEAT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY (POWER SEAT MOTOR)
- Check operation of the power seat motor (slide motor).
- Check if the seat adjuster moves smoothly when the battery is connected to the slide motor connector terminals.
OK
SLIDE MOTOR OPERATION CHARTMeasurement Condition Operational Direction Battery positive (+) → 13
Battery negative (-) → 9Forward Battery positive (+) → 9
Battery negative (-) → 13Backward
- Check if the seat adjuster moves smoothly when the battery is connected to the slide motor connector terminals.
NG: REPLACE REAR NO. 2 SEAT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY (See DISASSEMBLY )
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check operation of the power seat motor (slide motor).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POSITION CONTROL ECU LH - REAR POWER SEAT MOTOR LH)
- Disconnect the f24 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the f33 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition f24-1 (SLD+) - f33-13 (FWD) Always Below 1 Ω f24-6 (SLD-) - f33-9 (BACK) Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU LH (See DISASSEMBLY )
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (POWER SEAT MOTOR FUNCTION)
- Select the Active Test, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check the power seat motor function.
Rear Right Seat
REAR RIGHT SEAT ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Test Part Control Range Seat Slide Operation Seat sliding operation FRONT/REAR OK: Motor operates normally.
NG: Go to step 14
OK: Go to Next Step
- Select the Active Test, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check the power seat motor function.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POSITION CONTROL ECU RH - REAR POWER SEAT MOTOR RH AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the f5 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the f16 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the values in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition f5-4 (PVCC) - f16-8 (PVCC) Always Below 1 Ω f5-10 (SSRS) - f16-6 (SSRS) Always Below 1 Ω f5-12 (SGND) - M6-7 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω f5-4 (PVCC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher f5-10 (SSRS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher f5-12 (SGND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK REAR NO. 1 SEAT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY (POSITION CONTROL SENSOR)
- Disconnect the f16 motor connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the values in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition f16-8 (PVCC) - f16-7 (GND) Slide switch signal ON 7.2 to 8.8 V Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to OK A NG (w/o Ottoman) B NG (w/ Ottoman) C
B: REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU RH (See DISASSEMBLY )
C: REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU RH (See DISASSEMBLY )
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK REAR NO. 1 SEAT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY (POSITION CONTROL SENSOR)
- Reconnect the f 16 motor connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition f16-6 (SSRS) - Body ground Slide switch signal ON 0 to 8V Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to OK A NG (w/o Ottoman) B NG (w/ Ottoman) C
B: REPLACE REAR NO. 1 SEAT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY (See DISASSEMBLY )
C: REPLACE REAR NO. 1 SEAT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY (See DISASSEMBLY )
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Recheck the DTC.
OK: DTC B2650 is not output.
Result
DTC OUTPUT RESULTResult Proceed to DTC B2650 is not output A DTC B2650 is output (w/o Ottoman) B DTC B2650 is output (w/ Ottoman) C
B: REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU RH (See DISASSEMBLY )
C: REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU RH (See DISASSEMBLY )
A: END (SYSTEM RETURN TO NORMAL)
- CHECK REAR NO. 1 SEAT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY (POWER SEAT MOTOR)
- Check operation of the power seat motor (slide motor).
- Check if the seat adjuster moves smoothly when the battery is connected to the slide motor connector terminals.
OK
SLIDE MOTOR OPERATION CHARTMeasurement Condition Operational Direction Battery positive (+) → 9
Battery negative (-) → 13Forward Battery positive (+) → 13
Battery negative (-) → 9Backward Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to OK A NG (w/o Ottoman) B NG (w/ Ottoman) C
- Check if the seat adjuster moves smoothly when the battery is connected to the slide motor connector terminals.
B: REPLACE REAR NO. 1 SEAT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY (See DISASSEMBLY )
C: REPLACE REAR NO. 1 SEAT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY (See DISASSEMBLY )
A: Go to Next Step
- Check operation of the power seat motor (slide motor).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POSITION CONTROL ECU RH - REAR POWER SEAT MOTOR RH)
- Disconnect the f4 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the f16 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the values in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition f4-1 (SLD+) - f16-9 (FWD) Always Below 1 Ω f4-6 (SLD-) - f16-13 (BACK) Always Below 1 Ω Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to OK (w/o Ottoman) A OK (w/ Ottoman) B NG C
B: REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU RH (See DISASSEMBLY )
C: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
A: REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU RH (See DISASSEMBLY )