LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> LS 460L >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Seats >> Rear Power Seat Control System >> DTC B2650 Slide Sensor Malfunction >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. DTC output area check
      1. Using the Techstream, determine the area that output the DTC.

        Result 

        RESULT CHART

        Result Proceed to
        B2650 output from rear left seat ECU A
        B2650 output from rear right seat ECU B

    B: Go to step  9

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (POWER SEAT MOTOR FUNCTION) 
    1. Select the Active Test, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check the power seat motor function.

      Rear Left Seat 

      REAR LEFT SEAT ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range
      Seat Slide Operation Seat sliding operation FRONT/REAR

      OK: Motor operates normally. 

    NG: Go to step  7

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POSITION CONTROL ECU LH - REAR POWER SEAT MOTOR LH AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the f25 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the f33 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the values in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      f25-4 (PVCC) - f33-8 (PVCC) Always Below 1 Ω
      f25-10 (SSRS) - f33-6 (SSRS) Always Below 1 Ω
      f25-12 (SGND) - f33-7 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω
      f25-4 (PVCC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      f25-10 (SSRS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      f25-12 (SGND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 1: Identifying f25 ECU And f33 Motor Connector Terminals
      G04952516Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK REAR NO. 2 SEAT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY (POSITION CONTROL SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the f33 motor connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the values in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      f33-8 (PVCC) - f33-7 (GND) Slide switch signal ON 7.2 to 8.8 V
      Fig 2: Identifying f33 Power Seat Motor Connector Terminals
      G04952517Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU LH  (See DISASSEMBLY  )

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK REAR NO. 2 SEAT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY (POSITION CONTROL SENSOR) 
    1. Reconnect the f.33 motor connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      f33-6 (SSRS) - Body ground Slide switch signal ON 0 to 8V
      Fig 3: Identifying f33 Power Seat Motor Connector Terminals
      G04952518Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE REAR NO. 2 SEAT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY  (See DISASSEMBLY  )

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).
    2. Recheck the DTC.

      OK: DTC B2650 is not output. 

    NG: REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU LH  (See DISASSEMBLY  )

    OK: END (SYSTEM RETURN TO NORMAL) 

  7. CHECK REAR NO. 2 SEAT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY (POWER SEAT MOTOR) 
    1. Check operation of the power seat motor (slide motor).
      1. Check if the seat adjuster moves smoothly when the battery is connected to the slide motor connector terminals.

        OK 

        SLIDE MOTOR OPERATION CHART

        Measurement Condition Operational Direction
        Battery positive (+) → 13
        Battery negative (-) → 9
        Forward
        Battery positive (+) → 9
        Battery negative (-) → 13
        Backward
        Fig 4: Identifying Power Seat Motor Connector Terminals
        G04952519Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE REAR NO. 2 SEAT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY  (See DISASSEMBLY  )

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POSITION CONTROL ECU LH - REAR POWER SEAT MOTOR LH) 
    1. Disconnect the f24 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the f33 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      f24-1 (SLD+) - f33-13 (FWD) Always Below 1 Ω
      f24-6 (SLD-) - f33-9 (BACK) Always Below 1 Ω
      Fig 5: Identifying f24 ECU And f33 Motor Connector Terminals
      G04952520Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU LH  (See DISASSEMBLY  )

  9. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (POWER SEAT MOTOR FUNCTION) 
    1. Select the Active Test, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check the power seat motor function.

      Rear Right Seat 

      REAR RIGHT SEAT ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range
      Seat Slide Operation Seat sliding operation FRONT/REAR

      OK: Motor operates normally. 

    NG: Go to step  14

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POSITION CONTROL ECU RH - REAR POWER SEAT MOTOR RH AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the f5 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the f16 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the values in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      f5-4 (PVCC) - f16-8 (PVCC) Always Below 1 Ω
      f5-10 (SSRS) - f16-6 (SSRS) Always Below 1 Ω
      f5-12 (SGND) - M6-7 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω
      f5-4 (PVCC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      f5-10 (SSRS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      f5-12 (SGND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 6: Identifying f5 ECU And f16 Motor Connector Terminals
      G04952521Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  11. CHECK REAR NO. 1 SEAT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY (POSITION CONTROL SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the f16 motor connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the values in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      f16-8 (PVCC) - f16-7 (GND) Slide switch signal ON 7.2 to 8.8 V
      Fig 7: Identifying f16 Motor Connector Terminals
      G04952522Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (w/o Ottoman) B
      NG (w/ Ottoman) C

    B: REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU RH  (See DISASSEMBLY  )

    C: REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU RH  (See DISASSEMBLY  )

    A: Go to Next Step 

  12. CHECK REAR NO. 1 SEAT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY (POSITION CONTROL SENSOR) 
    1. Reconnect the f 16 motor connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      f16-6 (SSRS) - Body ground Slide switch signal ON 0 to 8V
      Fig 8: Identifying f16 Motor Connector Terminals
      G04952523Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (w/o Ottoman) B
      NG (w/ Ottoman) C

    B: REPLACE REAR NO. 1 SEAT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY  (See DISASSEMBLY  )

    C: REPLACE REAR NO. 1 SEAT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY  (See DISASSEMBLY  )

    A: Go to Next Step 

  13. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).
    2. Recheck the DTC.

      OK: DTC B2650 is not output. 

      Result 

      DTC OUTPUT RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2650 is not output A
      DTC B2650 is output (w/o Ottoman) B
      DTC B2650 is output (w/ Ottoman) C

    B: REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU RH  (See DISASSEMBLY  )

    C: REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU RH  (See DISASSEMBLY  )

    A: END (SYSTEM RETURN TO NORMAL) 

  14. CHECK REAR NO. 1 SEAT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY (POWER SEAT MOTOR) 
    1. Check operation of the power seat motor (slide motor).
      1. Check if the seat adjuster moves smoothly when the battery is connected to the slide motor connector terminals.

        OK 

        SLIDE MOTOR OPERATION CHART

        Measurement Condition Operational Direction
        Battery positive (+) → 9
        Battery negative (-) → 13
        Forward
        Battery positive (+) → 13
        Battery negative (-) → 9
        Backward
        Fig 9: Identifying Power Seat Motor Connector Terminals
        G04952524Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        Result 

        RESULT CHART

        Result Proceed to
        OK A
        NG (w/o Ottoman) B
        NG (w/ Ottoman) C

    B: REPLACE REAR NO. 1 SEAT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY  (See DISASSEMBLY  )

    C: REPLACE REAR NO. 1 SEAT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY  (See DISASSEMBLY  )

    A: Go to Next Step 

  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POSITION CONTROL ECU RH - REAR POWER SEAT MOTOR RH) 
    1. Disconnect the f4 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the f16 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the values in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      f4-1 (SLD+) - f16-9 (FWD) Always Below 1 Ω
      f4-6 (SLD-) - f16-13 (BACK) Always Below 1 Ω
      Fig 10: Identifying f4 ECU And f16 Motor Connector Terminals
      G04952525Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      OK (w/o Ottoman) A
      OK (w/ Ottoman) B
      NG C

    B: REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU RH  (See DISASSEMBLY  )

    C: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    A: REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU RH  (See DISASSEMBLY  )