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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system.

      OK: LIN communication system DTCs are not output. 

    NG: GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check for CAN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system.

      OK: CAN communication system DTCs are not output. 

    NG: GO TO  CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Check where DTC B2312 is output from.

      Result: 

      RESULT TABLE

      Result Proceed to
      B2312 output from master switch A
      B2312 output from driver side motor B
      B2312 output from front passenger side motor C
      B2312 output from rear motor LH D
      B2312 output from rear motor RH E

    B: Go to step   5 

    C: Go to step   10 

    D: Go to step   15 

    E: Go to step   20 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the multiplex network master switch is functioning properly.

      Master Switch: 

      DATA LIST TABLE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D Door P/W Auto SW Driver side power window auto UP/DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window auto UP/DOWN switch on master switch operated
      OFF: Driver side power window switch on master switch not operated
      -
      P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window remote auto UP/DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window remote auto UP/DOWN switch on master switch operated
      OFF: Front passenger side power window switch on master switch not operated
      -
      RR Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window RH remote auto UP/DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH remote auto UP/DOWN switch on master switch operated
      OFF: Rear power window RH switch on master switch not operated
      -
      RL Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window LH remote auto UP/DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH remote auto UP/DOWN switch on master switch operated
      OFF: Rear power window LH switch on master switch not operated
      -
      P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window remote manual UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window remote manual UP switch on master switch operated
      OFF: Front passenger side power window switch on master switch not operated
      -
      RR Door P/W up switch Rear power window RH remote manual UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH remote manual UP switch on master switch operated
      OFF: Rear power window RH switch on master switch not operated
      -
      RL Door P/W up switch Rear power window LH remote manual UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH remote manual UP switch on master switch operated
      OFF: Rear power window LH switch on master switch not operated
      -
      P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window remote manual DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window remote manual DOWN switch on master switch operated
      OFF: Front passenger side power window switch on master switch not operated
      -
      RR Door P/W Down SW Rear power window RH remote manual DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH remote manual DOWN switch on master switch operated
      OFF: Rear power window RH switch on master switch not operated
      -
      RL Door P/W Down SW Rear power window LH remote manual DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH remote manual DOWN switch on master switch operated
      OFF: Rear power window LH switch on master switch not operated
      -
      Window Lock Switch Status Power window LOCK switch / ON or OFF ON: Power window lock switch LOCK position
      OFF: Power window lock switch UNLOCK position
      -

      OK: Techstream display changes normally when multiplex network master switch is operated. 

    NG: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

    OK: END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE) 

  5. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the front power window regulator motor LH is functioning properly.

      D-Door Motor: 

      DATA LIST TABLE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D Door P/W Auto SW Driver side power window auto UP/DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window auto UP/DOWN switch on master switch operated
      OFF: Driver side power window switch on master switch not operated
      -
      D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window MANUAL UP switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual UP switch on master switch operated
      OFF: Driver side power window switch on master switch not operated
      -
      D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window MANUAL DOWN switch signal/ ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual DOWN switch on master switch operated
      OFF: Driver side power window switch on master switch not operated
      -

      OK: Techstream display changes normally when multiplex network master switch is operated. 

    NG: Go to step   6 

    OK: END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE) 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH - FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH) 
    1. Disconnect the P10 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the N13 switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P10-27 (SGND) - N13-12 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω
      P10-26 (CPBJ) - N13-11 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      P10-27 (SGND) or N13-12 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P10-26 (CPBJ) or N13-11 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 1: Identifying P10 ECU Connector & N13 Switch Connector
      G05853275Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH) 
    1. Disconnect the N10 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the N11 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N10-5 (BDRJ) - N11-2 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      N10-2 (PWE) - N11-1 (E) Always Below 1 Ω
      N10-5 (BDRJ) or N11-2 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N10-2 (PWE) or N11-1 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 2: Identifying N10 ECU Connector & N11 Motor Connector
      G05853276Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH) 
    1. Disconnect the N13 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the N11 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N13-20 (UP) - N11-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      N13-15 (DOWN) - N11-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      N13-20 (UP) or N11-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N13-15 (DOWN) or N11-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 3: Identifying N13 Switch Connector & N11 Motor Connector
      G05853277Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (OPERATION) 
    1. Temporarily replace the multiplex network master switch with a new or normally functioning one (see REMOVAL  ).
    2. Check that the power window function operates normally.

      OK: Power window operates normally. 

    NG: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH  (See REMOVAL  )

    OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

  10. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the front power window regulator motor RH is functioning properly.

      P-Door Motor: 

      DATA LIST TABLE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window auto UP/DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window auto UP/DOWN switch operated
      OFF: Front passenger side power window switch not operated
      -
      P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual UP switch operated
      OFF: Front passenger side power window switch not operated
      -
      P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window manual DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual DOWN switch operated
      OFF: Front passenger side power window switch not operated
      -

      OK: Techstream display changes normally when front passenger side power window switch is operated. 

    NG: Go to step   11 

    OK: END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE) 

  11. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the switch.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      N6-2 (UP) - N6-5 (GND) Manual UP operation Below 1 Ω
      N6-10 (DOWN) - N6-5 (GND) Manual DOWN operation Below 1 Ω
      Fig 4: Identifying Front Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly Connector Terminal N6
      G04952093Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the P4 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the N6 switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P4-27 (SGND) - N6-5 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω
      P4-27 (SGND) or N6-5 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 5: Identifying P4 ECU Connector & N6 Switch Connector
      G05853279Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH) 
    1. Disconnect the N1 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the N3 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N1-5 (BDRJ) - N3-2 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      N1-2 (PWE) - N3-1 (E) Always Below 1 Ω
      N1-5 (BDRJ) or N3-2 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N1-2 (PWE) or N3-1 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 6: Identifying N1 ECU Connector & N3 Motor Connector
      G05853280Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH) 
    1. Disconnect the N6 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the N3 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N6-2 (UP) - N3-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      N6-10 (DOWN) - N3-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      N6-4 (AUTO) - N3-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω
      N6-2 (UP) or N3-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N6-10 (DOWN) or N3-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N6-4 (AUTO) or N3-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 7: Identifying N6 Switch Connector & N3 Motor Connector
      G05853281Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH  (See REMOVAL  )

  15. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly.

      RL-Door Motor: 

      DATA LIST TABLE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RL Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window LH auto UP/ DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH auto UP/DOWN switch operated
      OFF: Rear power window switch LH not operated
      -
      RL Door P/W Up SW Rear power window LH manual UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH manual UP switch operated
      OFF: Rear power window switch LH not operated
      -
      RL Door P/W Down SW Rear power window LH manual DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH manual DOWN switch operated
      OFF: Rear power window switch LH not operated
      -

      OK: Techstream display changes normally when rear power window switch LH is operated. 

    NG: Go to step   16 

    OK: END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE) 

  16. INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH 
    1. Remove the switch.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      O18-2 (UP) - O18-5 (GND) Manual UP operation Below 1 Ω
      O18-10 (DOWN) - O18-5 (GND) Manual DOWN operation Below 1 Ω
      Fig 8: Identifying Rear Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly LH Connector Terminal
      G05853282Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH  (See REMOVAL  )

    OK: Go to next step 

  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH LH) 
    1. Disconnect the O15 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the O18 switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O15-25 (SGND) - O18-5 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω
      O15-25 (SGND) or O18-5 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 9: Identifying O15 ECU Connector & O18 Switch Connector
      G05853283Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH) 
    1. Disconnect the O14 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the O19 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O14-5 (BDRJ) - O19-2 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      O14-2 (PWE) - O19-1 (E) Always Below 1 Ω
      O14-5 (BDRJ) or O19-2 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O14-2 (PWE) or O19-1 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 10: Identifying O14 ECU Connector & O19 Motor Connector
      G05853284Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  19. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH) 
    1. Disconnect the O18 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the O19 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O18-2 (UP) - O19-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      O18-10 (DOWN) - O19-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      O18-4 (AUTO) - O19-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω
      O18-2 (UP) or O19-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O18-10 (DOWN) or O19-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O18-4 (AUTO) or O19-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 11: Identifying O18 Switch Connector & O19 Motor Connector
      G05853285Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH  (See REMOVAL  )

  20. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the rear power window regulator motor RH is functioning properly.

      RR-Door Motor: 

      DATA LIST TABLE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window RH auto UP/ DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH auto UP/DOWN switch operated
      OFF: Rear power window switch RH not operated
      -
      RR Door P/W Up SW Rear power window RH manual UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH manual UP switch operated
      OFF: Rear power window switch RH not operated
      -
      RR Door P/W Down SW Rear power window RH manual DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH manual DOWN switch operated
      OFF: Rear power window switch RH not operated
      -

      OK: Techstream display changes normally when rear power window switch RH is operated. 

    NG: Go to step   21 

    OK: END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE) 

  21. INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH 
    1. Remove the switch.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      O7-2 (UP) - O7-5 (GND) Manual UP operation Below 1 Ω
      O7-10 (DOWN) - O7-5 (GND) Manual DOWN operation Below 1 Ω
      Fig 12: Identifying Rear Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly RH Connector Terminal
      G05853286Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH  (See REMOVAL  )

    OK: Go to next step 

  22. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH RH) 
    1. Disconnect the O2 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the O7 switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O2-25 (SGND) - O7-5 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω
      O2-25 (SGND) or O7-5 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 13: Identifying O2 ECU Connector & O7 Switch Connector Terminals
      G04952102Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  23. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH) 
    1. Disconnect the O3 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the O8 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O3-5 (BDRJ) - O8-2 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      O3-2 (PWE) - O8-1 (E) Always Below 1 Ω
      O3-5 (BDRJ) or O8-2 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O3-2 (PWE) or O8-1 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 14: Identifying O3 ECU Connector & O8 Motor Connector
      G05853288Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  24. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH RH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH) 
    1. Disconnect the O7 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the O8 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O7-2 (UP) - O8-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      O7-10 (DOWN) - O8-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      O7-4 (AUTO) - O8-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω
      O7-2 (UP) or O8-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O7-10 (DOWN) or O8-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O7-4 (AUTO) or O8-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 15: Identifying O7 Switch Connector & O8 Motor Connector
      G05853289Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH  (See REMOVAL  )