Inspection Procedure
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
- Check the information code from the "FREEZE FRAME DATA" memorized when the DTC (C1377/43) is stored (see FREEZE FRAME DATA
).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed To Information codes (109 and 110) are output A Information codes (101,102,105,106 and 108) are output B Information code (103) is output C
B: REPLACE BRAKE CONTROL POWER SUPPLY (See REMOVAL )
C: Go to step 6
A: Go to Next Step
- Check the information code from the "FREEZE FRAME DATA" memorized when the DTC (C1377/43) is stored (see FREEZE FRAME DATA
).
- INSPECT FUSE (ABS MAIN4)
- Remove the ABS MAIN4 fuse from the luggage room relay block (junction block).
- Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition ABS MAIN4 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT BRAKE CONTROL POWER SUPPLY (+BC AND GND TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the S49 power supply connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition S49-8 (+BC) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition S49-14 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (+BC OR GND CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT BRAKE CONTROL POWER SUPPLY (CTY+ AND OUT TERMINAL)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Perform inspection while the brake is not operated.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition S49-1 (OUT1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V S49-7 (OUT2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
OK: Go to step 8
NG: Go to Next Step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BRAKE CONTROL POWER SUPPLY)
- Disconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.
- Disconnect the S49 power supply connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A19-38 (CBI1) - S49-1 (OUT1) Always Below 1 Ω A21-40 (CBI2) - S49-7 (OUT2) Always Below 1 Ω A19-38 (CBI1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A21-40 (CBI2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
OK: Go to step 8
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- INSPECT BATTERY
- Check the battery voltage.
Standard Voltage: 11 to 14 V
NG: INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the battery voltage.
- INSPECT BRAKE CONTROL POWER SUPPLY (+BC TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the S49 power supply connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition S49-8 (+BC) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (+BC CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to Next Step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed To DTC (C1377/43) is not output A DTC (C1377/43) is output B
B: REPLACE BRAKE CONTROL POWER SUPPLY (See REMOVAL )
A: END