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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve calibration (see INITIALIZATION  ).
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - DLC3) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the A21 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A21-24 (TS) - L31-12 (TS) Always Below 1 Ω
      Fig 1: Identifying A21 ECU Connector Terminals
      G04949690Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L31-4 (CG) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Fig 2: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminals CG
      G04949687Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L31-12 (TS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 3: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminals TS
      G04949692Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU  (See REMOVAL  )