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Inspection Procedure

  1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (BATTERY CURRENT) 
    1. Put the vehicle in a no load test condition. Then set the headlights to high beam, set the heater blower switch to Hi, and run the engine at 2000 rpm. Using an electrical tester and probes, measure the current.
    2. Fig 1: Setting Heater Blower Switch
      G04943947Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Using the Techstream, read the Data List.

      Electric Power Control 

      DATA LIST REFERENCE

      Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Electrical Charge Current Current battery current value display/ Min.: -300, Max.: 100 [A] Amperage value is displayed -

      OK: Values of electrical tester and the Techstream are almost the same. 

    NG: Go to step  4

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR ASSEMBLY (TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the A49 sensor connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A49-1 (THB) - A49-4 (E2) 20 to 30°C (68 to 86°F) 1.5 to 2.1 kΩ
      (0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)) (0.3 to 6.0 kΩ)
      Fig 2: Identifying Battery Current Sensor Assembly
      G04945726Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE: The temperature shown in the inspection condition is for the area surrounding the sensor, not the sensor itself.

    NG: REPLACE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC POWER CONTROL ECU - BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the A69 ECU connector.
    2. Fig 3: Identifying A69 ECU And A49 Sensor Connectors
      G04945727Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Disconnect the A49 sensor connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A69-20 (THB) - A49-1 (THB) Always Below 1 Ω
      A69-20 (THB) or A49-1 (THB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE PASSENGER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK (ELECTRIC POWER CONTROL ECU) 

  4. CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR ASSEMBLY (VC5 VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the A49 sensor connector.
    2. Fig 4: Identifying A49 Battery Current Sensor Assembly Connector
      G04945728Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A49-2 (VC5) - A494 (E2) Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V

    OK: Go to step  6

    NG: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC POWER CONTROL ECU - BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the A69 ECU connector.
    2. Fig 5: Identifying A69 ECU And A49 Sensor Connectors
      G04945729Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Disconnect the A49 sensor connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A69-6 (VC) - A49-2 (VC5) Always Below 1 Ω
      A69-10 (E2) - A49-4 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω
      A69-6 (VC) or A49-2 (VC5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A69-10 (E2) or A49-4 (E2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE PASSENGER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK (ELECTRIC POWER CONTROL ECU) 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC POWER CONTROL ECU - BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the A69 ECU connector.
    2. Fig 6: Identifying A69 ECU And A49 Sensor Connectors
      G04945730Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Disconnect the A49 sensor connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A69-9 (IB) - A49-3 (IB) Always Below 1 Ω
      A69-9 (IB) or A49-3 (IB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR ASSEMBLY (OPERATION) 
    1. Temporarily replace the battery current sensor with a new or normally functioning one (see REMOVAL  ).
    2. Delete the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).
    3. Check for DTC again (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).

      OK: No DTC is output. 

    NG: REPLACE PASSENGER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK (ELECTRIC POWER CONTROL ECU) 

    OK: END (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)