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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> LS 460L >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTC P0010 - P0116 >> DTC P0087 Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  1. CHECK FUEL LEAK (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Check around and beneath the car for gasoline leaks, fumes, etc.

      OK: No gasoline leaks present. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0087) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    4. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      P0087 A
      P0087 and other DTCs B

    B: GO TO DTC CHART  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK MISFIRE COUNT 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Way / Direct.
    5. Allow the engine to idle.
    6. Monitor all of the misfire rate values that are displayed on the Techstream: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Misfire / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #8 Misfire Count.

      If no misfire counts occur for any of the cylinders, perform the following procedure:

      1. Move the shift lever to the D position.
      2. Monitor all of the misfire rate values that are displayed on the Techstream.

        Result 

        RESULT CHART

        Misfire Count Proceed to
        No misfire counts, or misfire counts occur randomly in all cylinders A
        Misfire counts occur in particular cylinder B

    B: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR FOR DIRECT INJECTION  (See REMOVAL )

    A: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT FUEL RELIEF VALVE 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Fuel Press.
    5. Write down the Fuel Press value.
    6. Turn the engine switch off.
    7. Wait for 10 seconds.
    8. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Fuel Press.
    10. Compare the Fuel Press value from and the fuel pressure value after the engine switch was turned on (IG).

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Inspection Result Proceed to
      Fuel Press value drops A
      Fuel Press value is maintained B

    B: REPLACE FUEL RELIEF VALVE  (See REMOVAL )

    A: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT INJECTOR DRIVER (NO. 1 AND NO. 2) 

    HINT:

    • When the engine is idling and the vehicle is stopped, only the fuel pump for high pressure (bank 1) operates.
    • Whether the malfunction is at bank 1 or bank 2 can be determined by confirming the conditions in which the DTC is output (for example, engine is idling or engine speed is 1000 RPM or more).
    • When checking with the engine idling, idle the engine for 10 seconds or more.
    • When checking with the engine speed at 1000 RPM or more, keep the engine RPM stable for 10 seconds or more.
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Check the freeze frame data to determine if the DTC was output due to the engine idling condition, or while the engine speed was 1000 RPM or more.
    5. Interchange the injector driver No. 1 and No. 2.

      HINT:

      Whether the injector driver or the fuel pump for high pressure is malfunctioning can be determined by interchanging the injector drivers.

    6. Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
    7. After interchanging the injector drivers, check the freeze frame data to determine if the DTC was output due to the engine idling condition, or while the engine speed was 1000 RPM or more.
      Fig 1: Identifying Injector Driver No. 1 And No. 2
      G04942689Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Before Injector Driver Interchange After Injector Driver Interchange Proceed to
      DTC is output due to idling DTC is output due to idling A
      DTC is output due to idling DTC is output due to engine speed of 1000 rpm or more B
      DTC is output due to engine speed of 1000 rpm or more DTC is output due to idling C
      DTC is output due to engine speed of 1000 rpm or more DTC is output due to engine speed of 1000 rpm or more D

    B: REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER (NO. 1)  (See REMOVAL )

    C: REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER (NO. 2)  (See REMOVAL )

    D: Go to step  7

    A: Go to next step 

  6. REPLACE FUEL PUMP FOR HIGH PRESSURE (BANK 1) 
    1. Replace the fuel pump for high pressure (bank 1) (see REMOVAL ).

    NEXT: Go to step  8

  7. REPLACE FUEL PUMP FOR HIGH PRESSURE (BANK 2) 
    1. Replace the fuel pump for high pressure (bank 2) (see REMOVAL ).
  8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Perform the driving test.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    6. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0087 A
      No output B

    B: END 

    A: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )