Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A AND/OR P050B)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P050A and/or P050B A P050A and/or P050B and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P050A and P050B are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B: GO TO DTC CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM)
HINT:
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / A/F Control System / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2.
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream.
- Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values to obtain the total Fuel Trim.
OK: Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values is between -20% and 20%.
OK: Go to step 12
NG: Go to Next Step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (VVT-iE SYSTEM)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Engine is idling.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank1) or Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank2) / All Data / VVT-iE Aim Angle (Bank1) and VVT Change Angle (Bank1) or VVT-iE Aim Angle (Bank2) and VVT Change Angle (Bank2).
- Perform the Active Test operation with the engine speed at 1500 RPM.
OK
ACTIVE TESTActive Test Movement Order Difference between "VVT-iE Aim Angle" and "VVT Change Angle" 0 deg → 10 deg → 20 deg → 40 deg → 10 deg → 0 deg → 10 deg → END Within 4 DegFR
NG: Go to step 8
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK VENTILATION HOSE CONNECTIONS
OK: Ventilation hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG: Go to step 9
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.
OK: No leakage from air induction system.
NG: Go to step 10
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.
- CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
OK: Air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
NG: Go to step 11
OK: Go to Next Step
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Replace the mass air flow meter (see REMOVAL ).
NEXT: Go to step 15
- CHECK AND REPAIR VVT-iE SYSTEM
- Check and repair the VVT-iE system (see DISASSEMBLY )
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE VENTILATION HOSE
- Repair or replace the ventilation hose (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
NEXT: Go to step 15
- CHECK THROTTLE VALVE
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
OK: No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.
NG: Go to step 14
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM (see REMOVAL ).
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
- Repair or replace the throttle body assembly (see REMOVAL ).
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A AND/OR P050B) NOTE: In this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream ON.
- Clear DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the Techstream (see CHECK MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Start the engine to idle for a minute.
OK: Stable fast idling.
- Read DTCs.
OK: No DTC output.
NEXT: END