Inspection Procedure
- DATA LIST
HINT:
Using the Techstream to read the Data List allows the values or states of switches, sensor, actuators and other items to be read without removing any parts. This non-intrusive inspection can be very useful because intermittent conditions or signals may by discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Reading the Data List information early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time.
NOTE: In the table below, the values listed under "Normal Condition" are reference values. Do not depend solely on these reference values when deciding whether a part is faulty or not.- Warm up the engine.
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data /
- According to the display on the Techstream.DATA LIST
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Shift SW Status (R Range) PNP switch status/ ON or OFF Shift lever is: - On R: ON
- Not on R: OFF
When shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from actual position, adjustment of PNP switch or shift cable may be incorrect Shift SW Status (P Range) PNP switch status/ ON or OFF Shift lever is: - On P: ON
- Not on P: OFF
When shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from actual position, adjustment of PNP switch or shift cable may be incorrect Shift SW Status (N Range) PNP switch status/ ON or OFF Shift lever is: - On N: ON
- Not on N: OFF
When shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from actual position, adjustment of PNP switch or shift cable may be incorrect Shift SW Status (D Range) PNP switch status/ ON or OFF Shift lever is: - On D or S: ON
- Not on D or S: OFF
When shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from actual position, adjustment of PNP switch or shift cable may be incorrect Sports Mode Selection SW Sport Mode Select Switch Status/ ON or OFF Shift lever position is:
S, "+" and "-": ON
Except S, "+" and "-": OFF-
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data /
- According to the display on the Techstream.
OK
DATA LISTTester Display Shift Lever Position Specified Condition Neutral Position SW Signal N → R → P ON → OFF → ON Shift SW Status (R Range) N → R OFF → ON Shift SW Status (P Range) P ON Shift SW Status (N Range) N ON Shift SW Status (D Range) N → D OFF → ON
OK: Go to step 5
NG: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
- Disconnect the E49 park/neutral position switch.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E49-2 (RB) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the E49 park/neutral position switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Shift Lever Position Specified Condition 2 (RB) - 6 (PL) 4 (B) - 5 (L) P Below 1 Ω Except P 10 kΩ or higher 1 (RL) - 2 (RB) R Below 1 Ω Except R 10 kΩ or higher 2 (RB) - 9 (NL) 4 (B) - 5 (L) N Below 1 Ω Except N 10 kΩ or higher 2 (RB) - 7 (DL) D, S, "+" and "-" Below 1 Ω Except D, S, "+" and "-" 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the E49 park/neutral position switch.
NG: REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Shift Lever Position Switch Condition Specified Condition A13-29 (NSW) - E3-1 (E1) P or N Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V Except P or N Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V - Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the E3 ECM connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Shift Lever Position Switch Condition Specified Condition E3-12 (P) - E3-1 (E1) P Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Except P Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V E3-11 (R) - E3-1 (E1) R Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Except R Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V E3-13 (N) - E3-1 (E1) N Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Except N Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V E3-14 (D) - E3-1 (E1) D Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Except D Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data /
- According to the display on the Techstream.
OK
DATA LISTTester Display Shift Lever Position Specified Condition Sports Mode Selection SW D → S OFF → ON
OK: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
NG: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH
- Disconnect the L42 transmission control switch connector of the shift lock control unit assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Shift Lever Position Condition Specified Condition 3 (IG) - 7 (S) S, "+" and "-" Always Below 1 Ω Except S, "+" and "-" Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM CONNECTOR - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A13 ECM connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Shift Lever Position Switch Condition Specified Condition A13-16 (S) - Body ground S, "+" and "-" Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V* Except S, "+" and "-" Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V* HINT:
*: The voltage will drop slightly due to the turning on of the back up light.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )