Inspection Procedure
HINT:
When the engine switch is off, the main body ECU may occasionally go into a non-active state called sleep mode. Therefore, before proceeding with the inspection, it is necessary to perform the following step to wake up the ECU:
With the engine switch off, open the driver door. Then (with the engine switch still off) open and close any door several times at 1.5 second intervals.
- CHECK DTC (CERTIFICATION ECU)
- Check the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
OK: DTC B2782 is output, but DTC B2785 (LIN bus line malfunction) is not output.
NG: GO TO DTC CHART (B2785) (See DTC B2785 COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION BETWEEN ECUS CONNECTED BY LIN )
OK: Go to next step
- Check the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR (IGE VOLTAGE)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L33-3 (IGE) - L33-2 (SGND) Engine switch on (IG) (When steering lock motor is operating) Below 1 V Engine switch on (IG) (When steering lock motor is not operating) 11 to 14 V Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
HINT:
When the steering lock is activated and the engine switch is turned on (IG), the steering lock motor activates to release the steering lock. The motor operation occurs for 2 to 15 seconds.
OK: REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR
NG: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the L33 steering lock actuator connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L33-2 (SGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR - MAIN BODY ECU)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the L33 steering lock actuator connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L33-3 (IGE) - L13-19 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω L33-3 (IGE) or L13-19 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU