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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

When the engine switch is off, the main body ECU may occasionally go into a non-active state called sleep mode. Therefore, before proceeding with the inspection, it is necessary to perform the following step to wake up the ECU:

With the engine switch off, open the driver door. Then (with the engine switch still off) open and close any door several times at 1.5 second intervals.

  1. CHECK DTC (CERTIFICATION ECU) 
    1. Check the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).

      OK: DTC B2782 is output, but DTC B2785 (LIN bus line malfunction) is not output. 

    NG: GO TO DTC CHART (B2785)  (See DTC B2785 COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION BETWEEN ECUS CONNECTED BY LIN )

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR (IGE VOLTAGE) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      L33-3 (IGE) - L33-2 (SGND) Engine switch on (IG) (When steering lock motor is operating) Below 1 V
      Engine switch on (IG) (When steering lock motor is not operating) 11 to 14 V
      Fig 1: Identifying L33 Steering Lock Actuator Connector Terminals
      G04950134Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT:

      When the steering lock is activated and the engine switch is turned on (IG), the steering lock motor activates to release the steering lock. The motor operation occurs for 2 to 15 seconds.

    OK: REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the L33 steering lock actuator connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L33-2 (SGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Fig 2: Identifying L33 Steering Lock Actuator Connector Terminals
      G04950135Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    Fig 3: Identifying L13 Main Body ECU And L33 Steering Lock Actuator Connector
    G05851401Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the L33 steering lock actuator connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L33-3 (IGE) - L13-19 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      L33-3 (IGE) or L13-19 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU