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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

When the engine switch is off, the main body ECU may occasionally go into a non-active state called sleep mode. Therefore, before proceeding with the inspection, it is necessary to perform the following step to wake up the ECU:

With the engine switch off, open the driver door. Then (with the engine switch still off) open and close any door several times at 1.5 second intervals.

NOTE: If the steering lock actuator (steering lock ECU) is replaced, with the engine switch off and the shift lever on P, open and close the driver side door to record the current lock position into the steering lock ECU. If this is not performed, the engine may not start.
  1. CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION 
    1. Check the problem symptom of the steering lock system.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Condition Proceed to
      Steering lock cannot be released A
      Steering cannot be locked B

    B: Go to step  6

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (STEERING LOCK COMMAND) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the steering lock command is functioning properly.

      Smart Access 

      SMART ACCESS DATA LIST REFERENCE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Lock/Unlock Receive Steering lock command reception record / YES or NO YES: Steering lock/unlock signal received
      NO: Steering lock/unlock signal not received
      -

      OK: YES is displayed on the Techstream screen. 

    NG: CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR 
    1. Immediately after turning the engine switch on (IG), measure the voltage between terminals L33-3 (IGE) and L33-2 (SGND) of the steering lock actuator.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      Below 1 V A
      11 to 14 V (measured voltage never becomes below 1 V B
      Fig 1: Identifying L33 Steering Lock Actuator Connector Terminals
      G04950134Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    A: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )

    B: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    Fig 2: Identifying L13 Main Body ECU And L33 Steering Lock Actuator Connector
    G04950136Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the L33 steering lock actuator connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L.33-3 (IGE) - L13-19 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      L33-3 (IGE) or L13-19 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  5. CHECK STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR (IGE VOLTAGE) 
    1. Shift the shift lever to the P position.
    2. Turn the engine switch off.
    3. Open the driver side door.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L33-3 (IGE) - L33-2 (SGND) Steering lock motor is operating Below 1 V
      Steering lock motor is not operating 11 to 14 V
      Fig 3: Identifying L33 Steering Lock Actuator Connector Terminals
      G04950134Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )

    NG: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    Fig 4: Identifying L13 Main Body ECU And L33 Steering Lock Actuator Connector
    G04950136Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the L33 steering lock actuator connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L33-3 (IGE) - L13-19 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      L33-3 (IGE) or L13-19 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU