Inspection Procedure
HINT:
When the engine switch is off, the main body ECU may occasionally go into a non-active state called sleep mode. Therefore, before proceeding with the inspection, it is necessary to perform the following step to wake up the ECU:
With the engine switch off, open the driver door. Then (with the engine switch still off) open and close any door several times at 1.5 second intervals.
- CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION
- Check the problem symptom of the steering lock system.
Result
RESULT CHARTCondition Proceed to Steering lock cannot be released A Steering cannot be locked B
B: Go to step 6
A: Go to next step
- Check the problem symptom of the steering lock system.
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (STEERING LOCK COMMAND)
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock command is functioning properly.
Smart Access
SMART ACCESS DATA LIST REFERENCETester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Lock/Unlock Receive Steering lock command reception record / YES or NO YES: Steering lock/unlock signal received
NO: Steering lock/unlock signal not received- OK: YES is displayed on the Techstream screen.
NG: CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
OK: Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock command is functioning properly.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR
- Immediately after turning the engine switch on (IG), measure the voltage between terminals L33-3 (IGE) and L33-2 (SGND) of the steering lock actuator.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to Below 1 V A 11 to 14 V (measured voltage never becomes below 1 V B
A: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
B: Go to next step
- Immediately after turning the engine switch on (IG), measure the voltage between terminals L33-3 (IGE) and L33-2 (SGND) of the steering lock actuator.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR - MAIN BODY ECU)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the L33 steering lock actuator connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L.33-3 (IGE) - L13-19 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω L33-3 (IGE) or L13-19 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR (IGE VOLTAGE)
- Shift the shift lever to the P position.
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Open the driver side door.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L33-3 (IGE) - L33-2 (SGND) Steering lock motor is operating Below 1 V Steering lock motor is not operating 11 to 14 V
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR - MAIN BODY ECU)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the L33 steering lock actuator connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L33-3 (IGE) - L13-19 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω L33-3 (IGE) or L13-19 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU