Inspection Procedure
HINT:
When viewed from the rear of the engine assembly, Bank 1 is on the left side and Bank 2 is on the right side
- CHECK MIL
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the power switch ON (IG).
OK: MIL lights up.
NG: Go to step 2
OK: SYSTEM OK
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the power switch ON (IG).
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG) and tester ON.
- Check the communication between the tester and ECM.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B
A: GO TO MIL CIRCUIT
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE BODY)
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A: REPLACE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A: REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A: REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (See INSTALLATION )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A: REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (See INSTALLATION )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 1)
- Remove the air cleaner assembly LH (See REMOVAL ).
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side of bank 1 connector
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 1 (See INSTALLATION )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 1)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side of bank 1 connector
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 1 (See INSTALLATION )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 2)
- Remove the air cleaner assembly RH (See REMOVAL )
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side of bank 2 connector
- Turn the power switch ON (IG)
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 2 (See INSTALLATION )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 2)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side of bank 2 connector
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 2 (See INSTALLATION )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Remove the intake manifold (See REMOVAL )
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG)
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A: REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the throttle body connector
- Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake side of bank 1).
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust side of bank 1)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake side of bank 2).
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust side of bank 2).
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor
- Disconnect the E1 and E2 ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for short)
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition E2-34 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E1-18 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )