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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> LS 600hL >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine Control System - Circuit Tests, Component Removal, Inspection & Installation >> VC Output Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

When viewed from the rear of the engine assembly, Bank 1 is on the left side and Bank 2 is on the right side

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the power switch ON (IG).

      OK: MIL lights up. 

    NG: Go to step 2 

    OK: SYSTEM OK 

  2. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG) and tester ON.
    3. Check the communication between the tester and ECM.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is possible A
      Communication is not possible B

    A: GO TO MIL CIRCUIT 

    B: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE BODY) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

    B: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK MIL (FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR  (See REMOVAL )

    B: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    B: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK MIL (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR  (See INSTALLATION  )

    B: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR  (See INSTALLATION  )

    B: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 1) 
    1. Remove the air cleaner assembly LH (See REMOVAL ).
    2. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side of bank 1 connector
    3. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    4. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 1  (See INSTALLATION  )

    B: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 1) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side of bank 1 connector
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 1  (See INSTALLATION  )

    B: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 2) 
    1. Remove the air cleaner assembly RH (See REMOVAL )
    2. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side of bank 2 connector
    3. Turn the power switch ON (IG)
    4. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 2  (See INSTALLATION  )

    B: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 2) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side of bank 2 connector
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 2  (See INSTALLATION  )

    B: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK MIL (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Remove the intake manifold (See REMOVAL )
    2. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
    3. Turn the power switch ON (IG)
    4. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR  (See REMOVAL )

    B: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector
    2. Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    4. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake side of bank 1).
    5. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust side of bank 1)
    6. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake side of bank 2).
    7. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust side of bank 2).
    8. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor
    9. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor
    10. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor
    11. Disconnect the E1 and E2 ECM connectors.
    12. Fig 1: Identifying E1 And E2 ECM Connector Terminal
      G05771176Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    13. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E2-34 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E1-18 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL  )