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Inspection Procedure

HINT

When the power switch is OFF, the main body ECU may occasionally go into a non-active state called sleep mode. Therefore, before proceeding with the inspection, it is necessary to perform the following steps to wake up the ECU.

With the power switch OFF, open the driver door Then (with the power switch still OFF) open and close any door several times at 1.5 second intervals

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (B2785) 
    1. Check the DTCs.

      OK: DTC B2782 is output, but DTC B2785 is not output. 

    NG: GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (B2785)  (See DTC B2785 COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION BETWEEN ECUS CONNECTED BY LIN )

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      L33-3 (IGE) - L33-1 (GND)
      • Power switch ON (IG)
      • Steering lock motor is operating
      Below 1 V
      L33-3 (IGE) - L33-1 (GND)
      • Power switch ON (IG)
      • Steering lock motor is not operating
      11 to 14 V

      HINT:

      When the steering lock is activated and the power switch is turned ON (IG), the steering lock motor activates to release the steering lock. The motor operation occurs for 2 to 15 seconds.

      Fig 1: Inspecting Steering Lock ECU
      G05782292Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step 3 

    OK: REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)  (See DISASSEMBLY  )

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 2: Checking Harness And Connector (Steering Lock ECU - Main Body ECU And Body Ground)
    G05782293Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L33 steering lock ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L33-3 (IGE) - L13-19 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      L33-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      L33-3 (IGE) or L13-19 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU