Inspection Procedure
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (READY SIGNAL)
- Use the Data List to check if the hybrid control system start request signal is functioning properly
- Intelligent tester
MAIN BODY
DATA LIST - MAIN BODYTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note READY SIG Hybrid control system start request signal monitor/ON or OFF ON: System (READY) is ON
OFF: System (READY) is OFFPower switch pressed and held with shift lever in P - Techstream
MAIN BODY
DATA LIST - MAIN BODYTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Ready Signal Hybrid control system start request signal monitor/ON or OFF ON: System (READY) is ON
OFF: System (READY) is OFFPower switch pressed and held with shift lever in P Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Display on tester does not change according to power switch condition A Display on tester changes according to power switch condition B
- Intelligent tester
B: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
A: Go to next Step
- Use the Data List to check if the hybrid control system start request signal is functioning properly
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the L11 main body ECU connector
- Disconnect the A76 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L11-8 (RDY) - A76-29 (RDY) Always Below 1 Ω L11-8 (RDY) or A76-29 (RDY) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next Step
- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- Temporarily replace the main body ECU with a new or normally functioning one.
- Check whether DTC B2286 recurs
OK: No DTC is output.
NG: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (See HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU )
OK: END (MAIN BODY ECU IS FAULTY)