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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK WHETHER POWER SWITCH IS ON (READY) AFTER STEERING LOCK INITIALIZATION 
    1. Move the shift lever to P
    2. Open and close the driver door when the power switch is OFF.
    3. Check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change to ON (READY).

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      Power switch not ON (READY) A
      Power switch ON (READY) B

      HINT:

      After the battery runs out, the hybrid control system may not turn ON (READY) if the steering lock ECU has not been initialized (lock / unlock may not be recorded) through the procedure described above.

    B: END (SYSTEM OK) 

    A: Go to next Step 

  2. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS 
    1. Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR  )
    2. Check whether the trouble recurs 5 seconds after the power switch is turned ON (IG)
    3. Check whether DTCs for the main body ECU, certification ECU or hybrid vehicle control ECU are output

      Result 

      DTC OUTPUT CHART

      Display (DTC output) System name Proceed to
      No DTC output A
      Main body ECU
      SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START
      B
      Certification ECU
      STEERING LOCK SYSTEM
      C
      Certification ECU
      ENGINE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM
      D
      Hybrid vehicle control ECU
      HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM
      E

    B: Go to SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START  , (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

    C: Go to STEERING LOCK SYSTEM  , (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

    D: Go to ENGINE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM  , (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

    E: Go to HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM  , (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

    A: Go to next Step 

  3. CHECK POWER SWITCH (SWITCH CONDITION) 
    1. Ensure the key is inside the cabin
    2. With the brake pedal released, check that the power source mode changes as shown below each time the power switch is pushed

      OK: OFF → ON (ACC) → ON (IG) → OFF 

    NG: Go to SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START  , (See POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE )

    OK: Go to next Step 

  4. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the steering lock condition is functioning properly.
      1. Intelligent tester

        MAIN BODY 

        DATA LIST - MAIN BODY

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        STR UNLOCK SW Steering lock condition / ON or OFF ON: Steering is unlocked
        OFF: Steering is locked
        -
      2. Techstream

        Main Body 

        DATA LIST - MAIN BODY

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        Steering Unlock Switch Steering lock condition / ON or OFF ON: Steering is unlocked
        OFF: Steering is locked
        -

        OK: ON (steering is unlocked) and OFF (steering is locked) are displayed on the tester. 

    NG: Go to STEERING LOCK SYSTEM  , (See STEERING LOCK MOTOR DRIVE POWER CIRCUIT )

    OK: Go to next Step 

  5. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the stop light switch is functioning properly.
      1. Intelligent tester

        MAIN BODY 

        DATA LIST - MAIN BODY

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        STOP LIGHT SW Stop Light switch/ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal is depressed
        OFF: Brake pedal is released
        -
      2. Techstream

        Main Body 

        DATA LIST - MAIN BODY

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        Stop Light SW Stop Light switch/ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal is depressed
        OFF: Brake pedal is released
        -

        OK: ON (brake pedal is depressed) and OFF (brake pedal is released) are displayed on the tester. 

    NG:  Go to step  13

    OK: Go to next Step 

  6. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (SHIFT P SIGNAL) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the shift position is functioning properly.
      1. Intelligent tester

        MAIN BODY 

        DATA LIST - MAIN BODY

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        SHIFT P SIG Shift P position signal/ON or OFF ON: Shift lever in P
        OFF: Shift lever not in P
        -
      2. Techstream

        MAIN BODY 

        DATA LIST - MAIN BODY

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        Shift P Signal Shift P position signal/ON or OFF ON: Shift lever in P
        OFF: Shift lever not in P
        -

        OK: ON (shift lever in P) and OFF (shift lever not in P) are displayed on the tester. 

    NG:  Go to step  16

    OK: Go to next Step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    Fig 1: Identifying A68 Main Body ECU And A76 Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Connectors
    G05780709Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the A68 main body ECU connector
    2. Disconnect the A76 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A68-4 (STSW) - A76-28 (ST2) Always Below 1 Ω
      A68-4 (STSW) or A76-28 (ST2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next Step 

  8. INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below

      HINT:

      The voltage is generated at terminal STSW for 0.3 seconds when the power switch is turned ON (READY)

      Standard voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A68-4 (STSW) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed with shift lever in P, power switch pushed once 11 to 14 V

    NG: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

    Fig 2: Identifying A68 Main Body ECU Connector
    G05780672Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next Step 

  9. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the L code certification result is functioning properly.
      1. Intelligent tester

        MAIN BODY 

        DATA LIST - MAIN BODY

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        L CODE CHK L code certification result/NG or OK OK: L code certification result is normal
        NG: L code certification result is abnormal
        -
      2. Techstream

        Main Body 

        DATA LIST - MAIN BODY

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        L Code Check L code certification result/NG or OK OK: L code certification result is normal
        NG: L code certification result is abnormal
        -

        OK: OK is displayed on the tester. 

    NG:  Go to step  18

    OK: Go to next Step 

  10. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the S code certification result is functioning properly.
      1. Intelligent tester

        MAIN BODY 

        DATA LIST - MAIN BODY

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        S CODE CHK S code certification result/NG or OK OK: S code certification result is normal
        NG: S code certification result is abnormal
        -
      2. Techstream

        Main Body 

        DATA LIST - MAIN BODY

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        S Code Check S code certification result/NG or OK OK: S code certification result is normal
        NG: S code certification result is abnormal
        -

        OK: OK is displayed on the tester. 

    NG:  Go to step  21

    OK: Go to next Step 

  11. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (READY SIGNAL) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the hybrid control system start request signal is functioning properly
      1. Intelligent tester

        SMART ACCESS 

        DATA LIST - SMART ACCESS

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        READY SIG Hybrid control system start request signal monitor/ON or OFF ON: System is ON (READY)
        OFF: System is OFF
        -
      2. Techstream

        Smart Access 

        DATA LIST - SMART ACCESS

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        Ready Signal Hybrid control system start request signal monitor/ON or OFF ON: System is ON (READY)
        OFF: System is OFF
        -

        OK: ON (system is ON (READY)) and OFF (system is OFF) are displayed on the tester. 

    NG:  Go to step  22

    OK: Go to next Step 

  12. REPLACE ID CODE BOX 
    1. Replace the ID code box (see ID CODE BOX )
    2. Check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change to ON (READY).

      OK: Power switch changes to ON (READY). 

    NG: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU  (See HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU )

    OK: END (SYSTEM OK) 

  13. INSPECT FUSE (STOP) 
    1. Remove the STOP fuse from the main body ECU.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      STOP fuse Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next Step 

  14. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH 
    1. Disconnect the A35 stop light switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 Stop light switch pin not pushed Below 1 Ω
      3 - 4 Stop light switch pin pushed Below 1 Ω
      1 - 2 Stop light switch pin pushed 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 4 Stop light switch pin not pushed 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH  (See DISASSEMBLY )

    Fig 3: Inspecting Stop Light Switch
    G05780711Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next Step 

  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY, STOP LIGHT SWITCH) 
    Fig 4: Identifying DH Main Body ECU And A35 Stop Light Switch Connectors
    G05780712Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the DH main body ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the A35 stop light switch connector.
    3. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A35-2 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      DH-15 (STP) - A35-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      DH-15 (STP) or A35-1-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  16. INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU 
    1. Disconnect the L47 shift lock control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      11 (P2) - 3 (E) Shift lever not in P Below 1 Ω
      11 (P2) - 3 (E) Shift lever in P 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPLACE TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU)  (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )

    Fig 5: Identifying Shift Lock Control ECU Connector
    G05780713Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next Step 

  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU, BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 6: Identifying A68 Main Body ECU And L47 Shift Lock Control ECU Connectors
    G05780678Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the A68 main body ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the L47 shift lock control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A68-2 (P) - L47-11 (P2) Always Below 1 Ω
      L47-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      68-2 (P) or L47-11 (P2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  18. ECU CODE REGISTRATION 
    1. Reregister the recognition codes in ECUs (see REGISTRATION ).
  19. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the L code certification result is functioning properly again.
      1. Intelligent tester

        MAIN BODY 

        DATA LIST - MAIN BODY

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        L CODE CHK L code certification result/NG or OK OK: L code certification result is normal
        NG: L code certification result is abnormal
        -
      2. Techstream

        Main Body 

        DATA LIST - MAIN BODY

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        L Code Check L code certification result/NG or OK OK: L code certification result is normal
        NG: L code certification result is abnormal
        -

        OK: OK is displayed on the tester. 

    NG: Go to step 20 

    OK: END (SYSTEM OK) 

  20. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) 
    1. Replace the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) (see DISASSEMBLY ).
    2. Check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change to ON (READY)

      OK: Power switch ON (READY). 

    NG: REPLACE ID CODE BOX  (See ID CODE BOX )

    OK: END (SYSTEM OK) 

  21. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK) 
    1. When another electrical key control transmitter is used, use the Data List to check again if the S code certification result is functioning properly
      1. Intelligent tester

        MAIN BODY 

        DATA LIST - MAIN BODY

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        S CODE CHK S code certification result/NG or OK OK: S code certification result is normal
        NG: S code certification result is abnormal
        -
      2. Techstream

        Main Body 

        DATA LIST - MAIN BODY

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        S Code Check S code certification result/NG or OK OK: S code certification result is normal
        NG: S code certification result is abnormal
        -

        OK: OK is displayed on the tester. 

    NG: Go to step 22 

    OK: END (DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER IS DEFECTIVE) 

  22. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU 
    1. Replace the certification ECU (see REMOVAL ).
    2. Check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change to ON (READY)

      OK: Power switch ON (READY). 

    NG: REPLACE ID CODE BOX  (See ID CODE BOX )

    OK: END (SYSTEM OK)