Inspection Procedure
- CHECK WHETHER POWER SWITCH IS ON (READY) AFTER STEERING LOCK INITIALIZATION
- Move the shift lever to P
- Open and close the driver door when the power switch is OFF.
- Check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change to ON (READY).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Power switch not ON (READY) A Power switch ON (READY) B HINT:
After the battery runs out, the hybrid control system may not turn ON (READY) if the steering lock ECU has not been initialized (lock / unlock may not be recorded) through the procedure described above.
B: END (SYSTEM OK)
A: Go to next Step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
- Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR )
- Check whether the trouble recurs 5 seconds after the power switch is turned ON (IG)
- Check whether DTCs for the main body ECU, certification ECU or hybrid vehicle control ECU are output
Result
DTC OUTPUT CHARTDisplay (DTC output) System name Proceed to No DTC output A Main body ECU
SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON STARTB Certification ECU
STEERING LOCK SYSTEMC Certification ECU
ENGINE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEMD Hybrid vehicle control ECU
HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEME
B: Go to SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START , (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
C: Go to STEERING LOCK SYSTEM , (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
D: Go to ENGINE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM , (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
E: Go to HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM , (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: Go to next Step
- CHECK POWER SWITCH (SWITCH CONDITION)
- Ensure the key is inside the cabin
- With the brake pedal released, check that the power source mode changes as shown below each time the power switch is pushed
OK: OFF → ON (ACC) → ON (IG) → OFF
NG: Go to SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START , (See POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE )
OK: Go to next Step
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH)
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock condition is functioning properly.
- Intelligent tester
MAIN BODY
DATA LIST - MAIN BODYTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note STR UNLOCK SW Steering lock condition / ON or OFF ON: Steering is unlocked
OFF: Steering is locked- - Techstream
Main Body
DATA LIST - MAIN BODYTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Unlock Switch Steering lock condition / ON or OFF ON: Steering is unlocked
OFF: Steering is locked- OK: ON (steering is unlocked) and OFF (steering is locked) are displayed on the tester.
- Intelligent tester
NG: Go to STEERING LOCK SYSTEM , (See STEERING LOCK MOTOR DRIVE POWER CIRCUIT )
OK: Go to next Step
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock condition is functioning properly.
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
- Use the Data List to check if the stop light switch is functioning properly.
- Intelligent tester
MAIN BODY
DATA LIST - MAIN BODYTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note STOP LIGHT SW Stop Light switch/ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal is depressed
OFF: Brake pedal is released- - Techstream
Main Body
DATA LIST - MAIN BODYTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light SW Stop Light switch/ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal is depressed
OFF: Brake pedal is released- OK: ON (brake pedal is depressed) and OFF (brake pedal is released) are displayed on the tester.
- Intelligent tester
NG: Go to step 13
OK: Go to next Step
- Use the Data List to check if the stop light switch is functioning properly.
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (SHIFT P SIGNAL)
- Use the Data List to check if the shift position is functioning properly.
- Intelligent tester
MAIN BODY
DATA LIST - MAIN BODYTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note SHIFT P SIG Shift P position signal/ON or OFF ON: Shift lever in P
OFF: Shift lever not in P- - Techstream
MAIN BODY
DATA LIST - MAIN BODYTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Shift P Signal Shift P position signal/ON or OFF ON: Shift lever in P
OFF: Shift lever not in P- OK: ON (shift lever in P) and OFF (shift lever not in P) are displayed on the tester.
- Intelligent tester
NG: Go to step 16
OK: Go to next Step
- Use the Data List to check if the shift position is functioning properly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the A68 main body ECU connector
- Disconnect the A76 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A68-4 (STSW) - A76-28 (ST2) Always Below 1 Ω A68-4 (STSW) or A76-28 (ST2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next Step
- INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below
HINT:
The voltage is generated at terminal STSW for 0.3 seconds when the power switch is turned ON (READY)
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A68-4 (STSW) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed with shift lever in P, power switch pushed once 11 to 14 V
NG: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
OK: Go to next Step
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)
- Use the Data List to check if the L code certification result is functioning properly.
- Intelligent tester
MAIN BODY
DATA LIST - MAIN BODYTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L CODE CHK L code certification result/NG or OK OK: L code certification result is normal
NG: L code certification result is abnormal- - Techstream
Main Body
DATA LIST - MAIN BODYTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check L code certification result/NG or OK OK: L code certification result is normal
NG: L code certification result is abnormal- OK: OK is displayed on the tester.
- Intelligent tester
NG: Go to step 18
OK: Go to next Step
- Use the Data List to check if the L code certification result is functioning properly.
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK)
- Use the Data List to check if the S code certification result is functioning properly.
- Intelligent tester
MAIN BODY
DATA LIST - MAIN BODYTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S CODE CHK S code certification result/NG or OK OK: S code certification result is normal
NG: S code certification result is abnormal- - Techstream
Main Body
DATA LIST - MAIN BODYTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check S code certification result/NG or OK OK: S code certification result is normal
NG: S code certification result is abnormal- OK: OK is displayed on the tester.
- Intelligent tester
NG: Go to step 21
OK: Go to next Step
- Use the Data List to check if the S code certification result is functioning properly.
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (READY SIGNAL)
- Use the Data List to check if the hybrid control system start request signal is functioning properly
- Intelligent tester
SMART ACCESS
DATA LIST - SMART ACCESSTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note READY SIG Hybrid control system start request signal monitor/ON or OFF ON: System is ON (READY)
OFF: System is OFF- - Techstream
Smart Access
DATA LIST - SMART ACCESSTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Ready Signal Hybrid control system start request signal monitor/ON or OFF ON: System is ON (READY)
OFF: System is OFF- OK: ON (system is ON (READY)) and OFF (system is OFF) are displayed on the tester.
- Intelligent tester
NG: Go to step 22
OK: Go to next Step
- Use the Data List to check if the hybrid control system start request signal is functioning properly
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX
- Replace the ID code box (see ID CODE BOX )
- Check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change to ON (READY).
OK: Power switch changes to ON (READY).
NG: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (See HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU )
OK: END (SYSTEM OK)
- INSPECT FUSE (STOP)
- Remove the STOP fuse from the main body ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition STOP fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next Step
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH
- Disconnect the A35 stop light switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Stop light switch pin not pushed Below 1 Ω 3 - 4 Stop light switch pin pushed Below 1 Ω 1 - 2 Stop light switch pin pushed 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 4 Stop light switch pin not pushed 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH (See DISASSEMBLY )
OK: Go to next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY, STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the DH main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A35 stop light switch connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A35-2 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition DH-15 (STP) - A35-1 Always Below 1 Ω DH-15 (STP) or A35-1-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU
- Disconnect the L47 shift lock control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 11 (P2) - 3 (E) Shift lever not in P Below 1 Ω 11 (P2) - 3 (E) Shift lever in P 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU) (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
OK: Go to next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU, BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the A68 main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the L47 shift lock control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A68-2 (P) - L47-11 (P2) Always Below 1 Ω L47-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω 68-2 (P) or L47-11 (P2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- ECU CODE REGISTRATION
- Reregister the recognition codes in ECUs (see REGISTRATION ).
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)
- Use the Data List to check if the L code certification result is functioning properly again.
- Intelligent tester
MAIN BODY
DATA LIST - MAIN BODYTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L CODE CHK L code certification result/NG or OK OK: L code certification result is normal
NG: L code certification result is abnormal- - Techstream
Main Body
DATA LIST - MAIN BODYTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check L code certification result/NG or OK OK: L code certification result is normal
NG: L code certification result is abnormal- OK: OK is displayed on the tester.
- Intelligent tester
NG: Go to step 20
OK: END (SYSTEM OK)
- Use the Data List to check if the L code certification result is functioning properly again.
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
- Replace the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) (see DISASSEMBLY ).
- Check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change to ON (READY)
OK: Power switch ON (READY).
NG: REPLACE ID CODE BOX (See ID CODE BOX )
OK: END (SYSTEM OK)
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK)
- When another electrical key control transmitter is used, use the Data List to check again if the S code certification result is functioning properly
- Intelligent tester
MAIN BODY
DATA LIST - MAIN BODYTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S CODE CHK S code certification result/NG or OK OK: S code certification result is normal
NG: S code certification result is abnormal- - Techstream
Main Body
DATA LIST - MAIN BODYTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check S code certification result/NG or OK OK: S code certification result is normal
NG: S code certification result is abnormal- OK: OK is displayed on the tester.
- Intelligent tester
NG: Go to step 22
OK: END (DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER IS DEFECTIVE)
- When another electrical key control transmitter is used, use the Data List to check again if the S code certification result is functioning properly
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
- Replace the certification ECU (see REMOVAL ).
- Check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change to ON (READY)
OK: Power switch ON (READY).
NG: REPLACE ID CODE BOX (See ID CODE BOX )
OK: END (SYSTEM OK)