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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

If the vehicle is in key cancel mode, change to normal mode (see CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS ).

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR  )
    2. Check whether a DTC is output 5 seconds after the power switch is turned ON (IG)

      Result 

      DTC OUTPUT CHART

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      No DTC output A
      DTC output B

    B: Go to SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START  , (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

    A: Go to next Step 

  2. CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START 
    1. Remove the battery of the electrical key transmitter (see REMOVAL )
    2. With the brake pedal depressed, touch the LEXUS mark of the key to the power switch
    3. When operating the power switch, check whether the power switch changes to ON (ACC) or ON (IG)

      HINT:

      • When the electrical key transmitter cannot be verified even when it is in the operational area, the hybrid control system start check can be performed by removing the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter and holding the transmitter against the power switch.
      • When performing the check, if the power switch turns ON (ACC) or ON (IG), there is a problem with key certification inside the cabin
        Fig 1: Checking Smart Access System With Push-Button Start
        G05780694Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        Result 

        RESULT REFERENCE

        Result Proceed to
        Does not change to ON (ACC) A
        Does not change to ON (IG) B
        Does not change to ON (ACC) and ON (IG) C
        Changes to ON (ACC) and ON (IG) D

    B:  Go to step  5

    C:  Go to step  11

    D: Go to SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START  , (See ROOM OSCILLATOR DOES NOT RECOGNIZE KEY )

    A: Go to next Step 

  3. INSPECT FUSE (AM2) 
    1. Remove the AM2 fuse from the passenger side junction block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      AM2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next Step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY, BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 2: Identifying L13, L12, DF And DA Main Body ECU Connectors
    G05780695Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L13, L12, DF and DA main body ECU connectors
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value (s) in the table below

      Standard voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L13-6 (AM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      L12-1 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      DF-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L13-22 (ACCD) - DA-19 Always Below 1 Ω
      DA-40 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      L13-22 (ACCD) or DA-19 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  5. INSPECT FUSE (AM2) 
    1. Remove the AM2 fuse from the passenger side junction block
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      AM2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next Step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY, BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 3: Identifying L13, L12, DF And DA Main Body ECU Connectors
    G05780696Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L13, L12, DF and DA main body ECU connectors
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value (s) in the table below

      Standard voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L13-6 (AM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      L12-1 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      DF-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L13-3 (IG1D) - DA-32 Always Below 1 Ω
      DA-40 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      L13-3 (IG1D) or DA-32-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next Step 

  7. INSPECT IGNITION RELAY NO. 2 (IG2) 
    1. Remove the ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) from the engine room No. 2 junction block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
      3 - 5 When battery voltage is not applied to terminals land 2 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPLACE RELAY  (See IGNITION RELAY NO. 2 )

    Fig 4: Identifying Ignition Relay No. 2 (IG2)
    G05780697Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next Step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - IGNITION RELAY NO. 2 (IG2), BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 5: Identifying L12 Main Body ECU Connector And Ignition Relay No. 2 (IG2)
    G05780667Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L12 main body ECU connector.
    2. Remove the ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) from the engine room No. 2 junction block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L12-11 (IG2D) - Ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω
      Ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) relay terminal 2 -Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      L12-11 (IG2D) or ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) relay terminal 1 -Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next Step 

  9. INSPECT FUSE (P-J/B, P IG2) 
    1. Remove the P-J/B fuse from the engine room No. 2 junction block
    2. Remove the P IG2 fuse from the passenger side junction block
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P-J/B fuse Always Below 1 Ω
      P IG2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next Step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - IGNITION RELAY NO. 2 (IG2), BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 6: Identifying L33 Steering Lock ECU Connector And Ignition Relay No. 2 (IG2)
    G05780699Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L33 steering lock ECU connector.
    2. Remove the ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) from the engine room No. 2 junction block
    3. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value (s) in the table below

      Standard voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) relay terminal 5 -Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L33-6 (IG2) - Ignition relay No 2 (IG2) relay terminal 3 Always Below 1 Ω
      L33-6 (IG2) or ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) relay terminal 3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  11. INSPECT FUSE (AM2) 
    1. Remove the AM2 fuse from the passenger side junction block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      AM2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next Step 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY, BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 7: Identifying L13, L12 And DA Main Body ECU Connectors
    G05780662Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L13, L12 and DA main body ECU connectors.
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L13-6 (AM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      L12-1 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      DA-40 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next Step 

  13. INSPECT POWER SWITCH 
    1. Disconnect the L36 power switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω
      2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω
      7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPLACE POWER SWITCH  (See REMOVAL  )

    Fig 8: Identifying Power Switch Terminals
    G05780674Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next Step 

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - POWER SWITCH, BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 9: Identifying L13 Main Body ECU And L36 Power Switch Connectors
    G05780675Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector
    2. Disconnect the L36 power switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L13-17 (SSW1) - L36-7 (SS1) Always Below 1 Ω
      L13-16 (SSW2) - L36-2 (SS2) Always Below 1 Ω
      L36-5 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      L13-17 (SSW1) or L36-7 (SS1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L13-16 (SSW2) or L36-2 (SS2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU