Inspection Procedure
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
- Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR )
- Depress the brake pedal with the power switch ON (IG), wait at least 15 seconds, and check whether DTC B2275 recurs
Result
DTC OUTPUT CHARTDisplay (DTC output) Proceed to B2275 A No DTC output B
B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: Go to next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the A68 main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A76 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A68-4 (STSW) - A76-28 (ST2) Always Below 1 Ω A68-4 (STSW) or A76-28 (ST2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next Step
- INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
HINT:
The voltage is generated at terminal STSW for 0.3 seconds when the power switch is turned ON (READY).
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A68-4 (STSW) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed with shift lever in P, power switch pushed once 11 to 14 V
NG: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
OK: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (See HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU )
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.