Inspection Procedure
HINT:
If the vehicle is in key cancel mode, change to normal mode (see CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS ).
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR )
- Check whether a DTC is output 5 seconds after the power switch is turned ON (IG)
Result
DTC OUTPUT CHARTDisplay (DTC output) Proceed to No DTC output A DTC output B
B: Go to SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START , (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: Go to next Step
- CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START
- Remove the battery of the electrical key transmitter (see REMOVAL )
- With the brake pedal depressed, touch the LEXUS mark of the key to the power switch
- When operating the power switch, check whether the power switch changes to ON (ACC) or ON (IG)
HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter cannot be verified even when it is in the operational area, the hybrid control system start check can be performed by removing the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter and holding the transmitter against the power switch.
- When performing the check, if the power switch turns ON (ACC) or ON (IG), there is a problem with key certification inside the cabin
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Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Does not change to ON (ACC) A Does not change to ON (IG) B Does not change to ON (ACC) and ON (IG) C Changes to ON (ACC) and ON (IG) D
B: Go to step 5
C: Go to step 11
D: Go to SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START , (See ROOM OSCILLATOR DOES NOT RECOGNIZE KEY )
A: Go to next Step
- INSPECT FUSE (AM2)
- Remove the AM2 fuse from the passenger side junction block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition AM2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY, BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the L13, L12, DF and DA main body ECU connectors
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value (s) in the table below
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L13-6 (AM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V L12-1 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V DF-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L13-22 (ACCD) - DA-19 Always Below 1 Ω DA-40 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω L13-22 (ACCD) or DA-19 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- INSPECT FUSE (AM2)
- Remove the AM2 fuse from the passenger side junction block
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition AM2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY, BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the L13, L12, DF and DA main body ECU connectors
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value (s) in the table below
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L13-6 (AM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V L12-1 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V DF-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L13-3 (IG1D) - DA-32 Always Below 1 Ω DA-40 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω L13-3 (IG1D) or DA-32-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next Step
- INSPECT IGNITION RELAY NO. 2 (IG2)
- Remove the ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) from the engine room No. 2 junction block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω 3 - 5 When battery voltage is not applied to terminals land 2 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE RELAY (See IGNITION RELAY NO. 2 )
OK: Go to next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - IGNITION RELAY NO. 2 (IG2), BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the L12 main body ECU connector.
- Remove the ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) from the engine room No. 2 junction block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L12-11 (IG2D) - Ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω Ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) relay terminal 2 -Body ground Always Below 1 Ω L12-11 (IG2D) or ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) relay terminal 1 -Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next Step
- INSPECT FUSE (P-J/B, P IG2)
- Remove the P-J/B fuse from the engine room No. 2 junction block
- Remove the P IG2 fuse from the passenger side junction block
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition P-J/B fuse Always Below 1 Ω P IG2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - IGNITION RELAY NO. 2 (IG2), BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the L33 steering lock ECU connector.
- Remove the ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) from the engine room No. 2 junction block
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value (s) in the table below
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition Ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) relay terminal 5 -Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L33-6 (IG2) - Ignition relay No 2 (IG2) relay terminal 3 Always Below 1 Ω L33-6 (IG2) or ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) relay terminal 3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- INSPECT FUSE (AM2)
- Remove the AM2 fuse from the passenger side junction block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition AM2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY, BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the L13, L12 and DA main body ECU connectors.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L13-6 (AM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V L12-1 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition DA-40 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next Step
- INSPECT POWER SWITCH
- Disconnect the L36 power switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω 2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω 7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher 2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE POWER SWITCH (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - POWER SWITCH, BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector
- Disconnect the L36 power switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L13-17 (SSW1) - L36-7 (SS1) Always Below 1 Ω L13-16 (SSW2) - L36-2 (SS2) Always Below 1 Ω L36-5 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω L13-17 (SSW1) or L36-7 (SS1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L13-16 (SSW2) or L36-2 (SS2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU