Inspection Procedure
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the chart below.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL remains on A MIL is not illuminated B
B: Go to step 5
A: Go to next step
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the chart below.
- CHECK IF MIL TURNS OFF
- Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG) and turn the tester ON.
- Check if DTCs have been stored (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ). If DTCs are present, write them down
- Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR )
- Check that the MIL turns off.
OK: MIL turns off.
NG: Go to step 3
OK: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the A14 ECM connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Check that the MIL is not illuminated
OK: MIL is not illuminated.
NG: Go to step 4
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the L10 combination meter connector.
- Disconnect the A14 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below
Standard resistance (check for open)
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition L10-11 (EFI) - A14-11 (W) Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (check for short)
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition L10-11 (EFI) or A14-11 (W) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when turning the power switch ON (IG).
OK: MIL is illuminated.
NG: Go to step 6
OK: SYSTEM OK
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when turning the power switch ON (IG).
- CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Put the engine in inspection mode (see INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Engine starts A Engine does not start* B HINT:
* The intelligent tester cannot communicate with the ECM.
B: GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (MIL CIRCUIT)
- See the combination meter troubleshooting procedure (see HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)