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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED 
    1. Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the chart below.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL remains on A
      MIL is not illuminated B

    B:  Go to step  5

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK IF MIL TURNS OFF 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG) and turn the tester ON.
    3. Check if DTCs have been stored (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ). If DTCs are present, write them down
    4. Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR )
    5. Check that the MIL turns off.

      OK: MIL turns off. 

    NG: Go to step 3 

    OK: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the A14 ECM connector.
    2. Fig 1: Identifying A14 ECM Connector Terminal
      G05771197Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    4. Check that the MIL is not illuminated

      OK: MIL is not illuminated. 

    NG: Go to step 4 

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL  )

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the L10 combination meter connector.
    2. Fig 2: Identifying L10 Combination Meter Connector Terminal And A14 ECM Connector Terminal
      G05771198Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Disconnect the A14 ECM connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below

      Standard resistance (check for open) 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L10-11 (EFI) - A14-11 (W) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (check for short) 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L10-11 (EFI) or A14-11 (W) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER  (See REMOVAL )

  5. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED 
    1. Check if the MIL is illuminated when turning the power switch ON (IG).

      OK: MIL is illuminated. 

    NG: Go to step 6 

    OK: SYSTEM OK 

  6. CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS 
    1. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    2. Put the engine in inspection mode (see INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      Engine starts A
      Engine does not start* B
      HINT:
      * The intelligent tester cannot communicate with the ECM.

    B: GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT 

    A: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (MIL CIRCUIT) 
    1. See the combination meter troubleshooting procedure (see HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)