Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- When viewed from the rear of the engine assembly, Bank 1 is on the left side and Bank 2 is on the right side.
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester or Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- INSPECT FOR FUEL LEAK (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
- Check around and beneath the vehicle for gasoline leaks, fumes, etc.
OK: No gasoline leaks present.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LEAK POINT
OK: Go to next step
- Check around and beneath the vehicle for gasoline leaks, fumes, etc.
- CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0087)
- Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG) and turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus:
- Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC output) Proceed to P0087 A P0087 and other DTCs B
B: GO TO DTC CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT
- Put the engine in inspection mode (see INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE )
- Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3
- Turn the tester ON
- Enter the following menus.
- Intelligent tester - Select. DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / D-4S TEST / D-4SINJ SWITCH / DIRECT
- Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Way / Direct.
- Allow the engine to idle
- Monitor all of the misfire rate values that are displayed on the tester:
- Intelligent tester - Select. DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / MISFIRE / CYL #1 to CYL #8.
- Techstream - Select Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Misfire / Cylinder #1 Misfire count to Cylinder #8 Misfire count.
If no misfire counts occur for any of the cylinders, perform the following procedure:
B: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR (for Direct Injection) (See REMOVAL )
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE)
- Inspect the fuel pressure (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INJECTOR DRIVER (No. 1 and No. 2)
- Turn the power switch OFF
- Replace the No. 1 and No. 2 injector drivers with normal ones from another vehicle.NOTE: Do not disconnect and reconnect the connectors with the power switch ON (IG), as the injector driver (EDU) may be damaged.
- Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (READY).
- Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR )
- Perform the driving test
- Enter the following menus.
- Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Techstream - Select Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P0087 A No output B
B: REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER (No. 1 and No. 2) (See REMOVAL )
A: Go to next step
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP (for High Pressure of Bank 1 and Bank 2)
- Replace the fuel pump (for high pressure of Bank 1 and Bank 2) (see REMOVAL ).
- CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT REOCCURS
- Turn the power switch ON (READY).
- Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Perform the driving test.
- Enter the following menus:
- Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes
- Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P0087 A No output B
B: END
A: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )